"कितने लोग हैं?"

Translation:How many people are there?

August 16, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adarryl.

Is “ there” implied?


emrys29

In a way, yes. कितने लोग would translate to 'how many people'. When we add हैं at the end, it becomes a complete Hindi sentence. Now when you translate it to English, you have to output a whole sentence and not just a phrase. So we add 'there' to make it a logical English sentence because 'how many people are' doesn't make much sense. The Hindi version doesn't need the word for 'there'(yahan/vahan) to make it complete although you wont be wrong if you added it.


MICKYDOGGOTANI.S

Thank you for the tip


Roger423959

I translated as "How many people are they?" in the meaning of how many people are in a group or gathering. Should that be accepted?


swibrieng

That's also correct.


MitkaM

Sounds to me like she is saying "kitnee" not "kitne".

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.