"Saya suka apel."

Translation:I like apples.

August 16, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


philallthethings

Suka (to like) is similar to Japanese suki 好き which has the same meaning! Their words for you are also similar: anda (formal) and kamu (informal) in Indonesian and anata あなた and kimi 君 in Japanese with the same formal informal distinctions


lieryan

As far as I know, all the similarities mentioned are just coincidence. These words are in Indonesian and Malay long before Indonesia come into significant contact with Japan.

It's possible that these similarities may come from Sanskrit, which Indonesia and Japan both take cultural influences from, due to the spread of Buddhism. But I don't think I know the etymology of either words enough to actually declare that connection.


Pak_Yos

Yes, Indonesian is kinda adaptation language.

It also born from numerous language that Indonesian people has, which traditionally has it own formal and informal.


iMi_Yuzuno

There's also a word has same writing and pronunciation but has diffrent meaning. Kami = God (Japanese) Kami = We (Indonesian)


Edward686454

"I like apple" can be correct English. What if you are choosing a flavour of drink. "which flavour do you prefer?" "I like apple".


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not grammatically correct outside of this case (=implying a word), as in "I like apple", it doesn't mean "apple/apples", but it's implied "apple flavour".

I like apple (flavour).


TheZahraJa

I mean, it can be both actually.


Annaco4

So, it can be translated to either "Apple" or "Apples"?


NugrohoE

For this sentence, it translated "I like an apple". But, it can be translated "I like apples" when that sentence is "Saya suka apel-apel". yeah, "apel-apel" is plural.


Pak_Yos

Apple = Apel Apples = Apel-apel

Orange = Jeruk Oranges = Jeruk-jeruk

So not Apels and Jeruks


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. It's context dependant. So "apel" can means "apples" also.

This sentence is grammatically correct in Indonesian:

Saya punya 100 apel. (I have 100 apples).
As you already know it's a plural (obviously, it's 100), you don't need to specify apel-apel.


FN__fn

The pronounciation of "apel" in the audio is a bit off, no?


lieryan

Yes, the pronunciation is incorrect (or to be precise, the pronunciation Duo is making is for a different word: apel = assembly, not apple the fruit).


Demonym281

From Japanese suki desu or no?


Ice-Kagen

This is only a coincidence


lieryan

As of the time of posting, the male voice of this sentence is pronouncing apel incorrectly.

Fun fact, Indonesian have two different definitions for "apel". Apel may mean apples or an assembly, they are written the same but pronounced differently in the "e". As of the time of this writing, the male voice is pronouncing the word as "assembly" apel but the translation is the "apple" apel.


SadFire1

When referring to many versions of a single object, it is commonly best to repeat the word twice to differentiate.

Example: "Saya suka apel-apel" = "I like apples."

Rather than: "Saya suka apel" = "I like apple."


GabrielleP790522

You know what they say "An apple a day keeps the doctor away"!


mirna409138

Thank you for your help


srisadewop

I'm sorry I meant apple in Indonesian = apel but I'm a typo


USLanguage

Apa cuma gw disini yg kurang kerjaan belajar bahasa Indonesia sendiri


ConnnyChiw

saya suka apel is not I like apples, apples is prural..shouldn't it be apel apel then??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.