"Saya suka apel."

Translation:I like apples.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


Hus4rz

As a speaker of Slavic language, umm... that's going to be weird to say.

August 16, 2018

ilmolleggi

Italians know the struggle (look up the word succhiare if you're curious why)

October 5, 2018

ArdiExcella

You mean сука right?

December 19, 2018

Martyna274951

in polish too

October 11, 2018

Cristi_Here

Haha, I was thinking the same thing xd

December 31, 2018

lucyyukhan

Haha yeah I was thinking that

January 16, 2019

Demonym281

From Japanese suki desu or no?

September 3, 2018

Ice-Kagen

This is only a coincidence

October 6, 2018

Edward686454

"I like apple" can be correct English. What if you are choosing a flavour of drink. "which flavour do you prefer?" "I like apple".

October 20, 2018

philallthethings

Suka (to like) is similar to Japanese suki 好き which has the same meaning! Their words for you are also similar: anda (formal) and kamu (informal) in Indonesian and anata あなた and kimi 君 in Japanese with the same formal informal distinctions

January 23, 2019

Annaco4

So, it can be translated to either "Apple" or "Apples"?

October 7, 2018

NugrohoE

For this sentence, it translated "I like an apple". But, it can be translated "I like apples" when that sentence is "Saya suka apel-apel". yeah, "apel-apel" is plural.

October 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.