1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya suka apel."

"Saya suka apel."

Translation:I like apples.

August 16, 2018

32 Comments


Hus4rz

As a speaker of Slavic language, umm... that's going to be weird to say.


ArdiExcella

You mean сука right?


ilmolleggi

Italians know the struggle (look up the word succhiare if you're curious why)


HiMeCriss

Haha, I was thinking the same thing xd


Vetyr_Cylni

Just going to say that, its....akward.


wijdan_insk

Yess... sometimes I always comparing indonesian and russian because of that word. Suka = like... I wouldn't say that word in russian


Blooper_KINGPIN

What does it mean in Russian?


philallthethings

Suka (to like) is similar to Japanese suki 好き which has the same meaning! Their words for you are also similar: anda (formal) and kamu (informal) in Indonesian and anata あなた and kimi 君 in Japanese with the same formal informal distinctions


lieryan

As far as I know, all the similarities mentioned are just coincidence. These words are in Indonesian and Malay long before Indonesia come into significant contact with Japan.

It's possible that these similarities may come from Sanskrit, which Indonesia and Japan both take cultural influences from, due to the spread of Buddhism. But I don't think I know the employee's etymology of either language enough to actually declare that connection.


Pak_Yos

Yes, Indonesian is kinda adaptation language.

It also born from numerous language that Indonesian people has, which traditionally has it own formal and informal.


Edward686454

"I like apple" can be correct English. What if you are choosing a flavour of drink. "which flavour do you prefer?" "I like apple".


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not grammatically correct outside of this case (=implying a word), as in "I like apple", it doesn't mean "apple/apples", but it's implied "apple flavour".

I like apple (flavour).


Demonym281

From Japanese suki desu or no?


Ice-Kagen

This is only a coincidence


Annaco4

So, it can be translated to either "Apple" or "Apples"?


NugrohoE

For this sentence, it translated "I like an apple". But, it can be translated "I like apples" when that sentence is "Saya suka apel-apel". yeah, "apel-apel" is plural.


Pak_Yos

Apple = Apel Apples = Apel-apel

Orange = Jeruk Oranges = Jeruk-jeruk

So not Apels and Jeruks


PERCE_NEIGE

Not always. It's context dependant. So "apel" can means "apples" also.

This sentence is grammatically correct in Indonesian:

Saya punya 100 apel. (I have 100 apples).
As you already know it's a plural (obviously, it's 100), you don't need to specify apel-apel.


FN__23

The pronounciation of "apel" in the audio is a bit off, no?


lieryan

Yes, the pronunciation is incorrect (or to be precise, the pronunciation Duo is making is for a different word: apel = assembly, not apple the fruit).


emilybrooke21

Could someone please explain why "I like the apple" was marked incorrect? In the tips and notes section of this lesson, it says that 'Saya mau apel' could mean either "I want apples" or "I want an apple". Why doesn't that theory apply to this sentence? I feel like I'm missing something really obvious.


IdulCandra

Because "apel" itself is indefinite.


HBaabbad

بسم الله نبدأ في تعلم اللغة الإندونيسية، لأجل الله ثم لأهلي وأحبابي هناك


Fathiha5

aple means apple ....not apples?


Fathiha5

Saya suka kucing


DiniNurdiyah

Saya suka Bts,wkwkwkwkw

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.