"We eat."

Translation:Kami makan.

August 16, 2018

5 Comments


no.name.42

Is there a difference between "kita" and "kami"?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra
  • Kami means “we” but excludes the person or persons you are talking to.
  • Kita, on the other hand, includes the person or persons you are talking to.

https://www.bahasakita.com/kami-versus-kita/

August 16, 2018

jnr92x

In daily conversations, we use 'kita' more often than 'kami'. In fact, i've never heard someone said 'kami' in their conversations. Except for writing or poetry.

October 12, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Kami makan. This means that I and someone else eat, but not including you.

Kita makan. This means that someone else, I and also "you" eat or it could be only you and me.

August 17, 2018

Steff674119

I'm filipino And the use of Kami and Kita are basically the same. Kami excludes the person you are talking to and Kita includes them with you

October 14, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.