"We eat."

Translation:Kami makan.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


no.name.42

Is there a difference between "kita" and "kami"?


demoksaputra
  • Kami means “we” but excludes the person or persons you are talking to.
  • Kita, on the other hand, includes the person or persons you are talking to.

https://www.bahasakita.com/kami-versus-kita/


jnr92x

In daily conversations, we use 'kita' more often than 'kami'. In fact, i've never heard someone said 'kami' in their conversations. Except for writing or poetry.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Kami makan. This means that I and someone else eat, but not including you.

Kita makan. This means that someone else, I and also "you" eat or it could be only you and me.


Steff674119

I'm filipino And the use of Kami and Kita are basically the same. Kami excludes the person you are talking to and Kita includes them with you


Janmarko6

Why "kita makan" is not accepted ?


hopkey123

It should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.