"Halo, kamu dari mana?"

Translation:Hello, where are you from?

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


ingochris

Halo can also mean "Hi"

August 16, 2018

andraantariksa

No, "Hi" mean "Hai". They are a seperated word, but if you're using it to greet someone, then it can be the same.

August 26, 2018

EliasGuder

Why does it say kamu and not anda?

October 3, 2018

Isa724050

"anda" is formal and "kamu" is informal and it seems that duolingo is teaching the informal bahasa indonesian.

December 19, 2018

JosephArma8

I guess Duo mixes it

January 8, 2019

grasmi

"hello, you are from where?" could be another solution?

October 31, 2018

Isa724050

I agree! Why not? That is the literal translation and it is something that works in English too. Not the most common way to say that but it is accepted.

December 18, 2018

LinguistIn2

"Hello, where art thou from?" When learning languages with a distinction between you (sg.) and you (pl.), I like to use the 2nd person singular thou.

February 11, 2019

gunungFR

Hallo is an alternative spelling for hello and should be accepted.

September 3, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.