1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Halo, kamu dari mana?"

"Halo, kamu dari mana?"

Translation:Hello, where are you from?

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


EliasGuder

Why does it say kamu and not anda?


Isabetabug

"anda" is formal and "kamu" is informal and it seems that duolingo is teaching the informal bahasa indonesian.


Jspharmando

I guess Duo mixes it


dodysetiawan01

No problems you say "kamu" or "anda". But, "anda" I think is too formally. "Kamu" is often to use.


grasmi

"hello, you are from where?" could be another solution?


Isabetabug

I agree! Why not? That is the literal translation and it is something that works in English too. Not the most common way to say that but it is accepted.


dodysetiawan01

We can't translate it each word, and combine them.


iMi_Yuzuno

That's gramatically wrong. The proper translation actually is "Where do yo come from?"


sampharo

So are "dari mana kamu?" and "kamu dari mana?", both doable and acceptable like that?


HestiKatar

Yes. But remember this is informal. 'Kamu dari mana' is usually used when asking where were they for a short time. But we usually use 'kamu berasal dari mana?' when we mean to ask where are you originated from


varnish7

Would Indonesian people really say that? It sounds like you're just walking up to a random stranger and asking where they come from.


iMi_Yuzuno

Yes we do when we meet someone for the first time. Maybe it's uncommon in your country, but it's in Indonesia.


GorAran

Why not: where are you come from?


iMi_Yuzuno

To be (is/am/are) is only used besides adjective or in continuous tense. Example: "Where are you coming from?"

Actually the proper translation is "Where do you come from?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.