"Because they read the book."

Translation:Karena mereka membaca buku itu.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

I had the exercise where one chooses one of three sentences. The correct sentence is as above, except it does not say "itu," but rather "tersebut." Is this another word that means "that"? Is it really an appropriate translation for "the"?

August 17, 2018

volumniax

It's in the word bank option, too. Also without definition.

August 18, 2018

Fripzi

''Karena mereka membaca buku ini'' Why is "buku ini"" not correct, could be both ini and itu.

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

'Ini has the same meaning as 'this' and 'itu' is the same as 'that'. When it comes to 'the', you will most likely translate it to 'itu' rather than 'ini'.

August 16, 2018

8enP1jip

I think I was taught not to use either in this context. Would that still be correct?

August 17, 2018

sqsola

Like everything, it depends on the context. If the book is close to the speaker, you would use "ini". If the book is far from the speaker, you would use "itu".

August 16, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.