"Berapa persen yang saya bayar?"

Translation:What percentage do I pay?

August 16, 2018

24 Comments


julia122422

The English is not correct here. A better sentence is "What percentage do I pay?"

August 16, 2018

lucapaez

I agree. There are a few other sentences around that are not natural English sentences.

August 16, 2018

ID-007

"What percentage do I pay?" got suggested!!

August 18, 2018

8praisegod

Agree!

August 19, 2018

pigsqueak

"What percentage do I pay?" is an accepted answer as of Sept 27, 2018

September 28, 2018

woa7dSD5

But "do" is not given in the word bank. I know, I should just type it in...

November 5, 2018

Bobh42

There is no way to report this> Unfortunately this is one of many poor English translations I have seen in the beta version. I'm happy to help in the beta review as I am sure many others are.

August 27, 2018

adrianwhatever

Even just changing from "percents" to "percent" would be an improvement.

September 1, 2018

anno35

Agreed.

September 1, 2018

lucapaez

hmm

August 16, 2018

sally729131

There is no such word as "percents" in English.

September 23, 2018

RobertEddy

Does look like we may be getting into shaky math here.

October 17, 2018

GERG297672

The English here continually oscillates between unnatural and incorrect

November 7, 2018

gringoton

I had stopped doing Bahasa in Duolingo because of the condition the English translation were in. In the meantime, I've been using another app for Bahasa where at least the English side looks legit. When you use the translation method of teaching a language, your translations need to be accurate and consistent, or as the saying goes: 'Live by the sword, die by the sword'. I guess I'll be back later to see if anything is being done to fix these lessons. Jumpa lagi. P.S. Some of us are paying for this!

January 9, 2019

gringoton

I have given out a couple of lingots here today. Just sayin'.

January 10, 2019

PurpleJulie26

I'm a native English speaker and I would say 'What percent do I pay?' rather than percentage. I would consider both to be acceptable.

March 24, 2019

penguinmother

There is no such word as percents in English; the correct answer is 'How many percent do I pay'.

September 24, 2018

lili114354

hi, you are right, the english sentence does need correcting. but i beg to differ here. 'percent' is a specific fraction value that requires a number in front of it. 'percentage' is the concept of describing something in percent values. a simple way to think of it is that 'percentage' is used in the question, and 'percent' in the answer provided...

q: 'what percentage of your income goes toward rent?' a: '30 percent of my income goes toward rent.'

q: 'what percentage of mammals are bats?' a: 'about 20 percent of mammals are bats.'

q: 'what percentage do i pay?' a: 'you pay fifty percent.'

we would never use the word 'percent' in english in the actual question.

perhaps confusingly, there is no plural for 'percent'. it simply means 'per hundred', or 'out of/ for every hundred'. thus, 'twenty percent' is simply shorthand for 'twenty per hundred' or 'twenty out of every hundred'. when you see it this way, it's easier to understand why, as you say, 'percents' is not a word in english.

it's great that there is this discussion around the issue though, as it really does highlight the varying constructions of these concepts between the languages. but as the overwhelming votes on this page indicate (see julia's suggested sentence above), hopefully the english will be rectified soon.

September 24, 2018

gringoton

Hello lili114354 Is your shift key broken?

January 10, 2019

joK8Un

well actually in Australian English you do say how many percent ...

September 27, 2018

lili114354

hi there and wow! that’s interesting! i’m australian - born and bred as they say - and i can’t say i’ve ever heard it said that way. but i’m from down south so perhaps it’s a regional thing...

i'd hesitate to recommend that it remains in the course written that way though, because it's a little too far outside standard spoken english to benefit anyone learning from this course in reverse (ie learning english from an existing knowledge of indonesian).

September 27, 2018

XavierLamb9

Can "How much percent do I pay"? be accepted too?

October 16, 2018

bigglyguy

Same as everyone else said - but am I the only one that feels it's somewhat wrong to insist on translating into good English? If like Yoda they speak, should not that language pattern we be learning? I feel like instead of learning Indonesian I'm forcibly twisting it into English. Is this really the best way to read, think and speak Indonesian? I do understand the need for 2-way development, however from my point of view as a learner it doesn't feel natural to forever translate it into "what it would be, if it were in English". I'm not trying to learn English; I'm trying to learn Indonesian.

December 27, 2018

gringoton

Hey bigglyguy, they are using the translation method to teach the language. If the English is complete nonsense, how are you supposed to know what on earth it is they are trying to impart? If you check out some of the other languages on Duo, you will see that the English (and other first languages) are actually quite tidy. Whenever I come to get some Bahasa I end up spending more time in the Discussion area than in the game itself. It's supposed to be fun. There are many other more challenging ways to learn a language if that's what you want. There are also many other apps out there.

January 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.