"Bukunya sepuluh."

Translation:She has ten books.

August 16, 2018

94 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.


Bev425285

Isnt there an explanation for this construction saying "nya" would be "it is" or "there are"?


pinkyppang

-nya is the possessive of 'dia' or she/he. It's basically like his or her. And it's genderneutral!. And it doesn't mean 'there are' or 'it is' example : bukunya = her book pensilnya = his pencil I found that the answer doesn't make sense. If the question is :Bukunya sepuluh' then the answer should be 'Her books are ten'. And if the answer is 'She has ten books' then the question should be 'Dia punya sepuluh buku'.


Tasha642288

Nya is half of punya meaning to have or own


Ramjam720

This should translate to "Her ten books."


PerryR.Lan

Quantities in English cannot be employed as subject-adjectives, unlike Indonesian. This is better translated as "her ten books", which cannot be a full sentence in English (but works in BI).

"She has ten books", or "Dia punya sepuluh buku" is how English speakers say it.


gringoton

I agree that "...her ten books..." works as an incomplete phrase within a sentence.


Rien303

I also, translated the first weird one to, my 10 books as it didn't make much sense otherwise...


Code.Slinger

As in "her books are ten years old" or "she has ten books"? Is this age or quantity?


JamesTWils

It means "she has ten books." It is quantity. If enough of us report it, they should add that as an acceptable translation, though I hope they disallow "her books are ten," as I do not think anyone currently says that.


Rick392366

Yes, the English sentence is strange.
It's basically the same as this one here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28472376


batguano

Her ten books?


gringoton

That's what I would go with.


berblanja

This is not correct English. We'd say: She has ten books. This translation is wrong.


lili114354

agree, 'she has ten books' would be more likely to be said in english.


berblanja

She has ten books. Is that what you are trying to say? Her books are ten is not English.


boringtomi

How about translating it as "Your cats are twenty in number"? If you answer to the question "How old are you?" you can answer "I'm twenty" without always saying "years old"... so it would just feel like you have to write the full sentence out in English while in Indonesian you didn't... I understand that this structure IS used and even popular in Indonesian, so I don't have a problem in teaching it, and I can understand that the contributors didn't want to simply translate to "You have 20 cats", because that would be "Kamu punya dua puluh kucing"... but with the translation of "Your cats are twenty in number" you would have your cake and you could eat it, too! What do you guys think?


c3trash

Why does it accept "Her ten books" but not "His ten books"


Michael506946

Yes i found this odd aswell. It didn't accept "HE has ten books"


anno35

I agree with the other comments, no one would say, 'her books are ten'.


JulieFrank12

I agree that the answer in English is incorrect. Another question I have is why is it “her books”? Why not “the books” since the “nya” suffix can also mean the?


PurpleJulie26

It looks like the problem discussed above has now been fixed. The translation is now 'She has ten books.' Well done to the course contributors for fixing it and everyone else for reporting it.


DragonPolyglot

Her books are ten what? Dollars? Years old? Ten in quantity?

I would highly suggest changing the English sentence to something like "she has ten books" or "the ten books are hers", it makes more sense in English this way. It took me a minute to realize that it was talking about the amount of books she had.


Indran5

This should translate as 'she has ten books'. Duo Lingo should be overseeing the author's translations.


JamesTWils

As I understand, the courses are put together by the contributors, not some sort of Duolingo bureaucracy. When these courses are in beta, they often have quite awkward, often unintelligible, English. As we report them, the contributors (who are the only ones who work on these courses) will improve the translations.


jonhills

This error keeps cropping up throughout the Indonesian section


sammyyyt

This English sentence is unnatural. To talk about quantity, you would say "Her ten books." or "She has ten books." To talk about age, you would say "Her books are ten years old."


MaximilianoJ.

Bukunya sepuluh....=... her/his ten books....She has ten books = ia punya sepuluh buku. ... Am I right?


[deactivated user]

    How to say:

    "We have ten books"

    "You (Plural) have ten books"

    "They have ten books"


INDAHNESIA

    "nya" indicates ownership He or She processes ten books..


UpzahwvW

    Wow, that's confusing. "Dia mempunyai sepuluh buku" would be better if "She has ten books" is the intended meaning.


AVAX3M

    "Bukunya sepuluh" has a variety of English translations:

    • She has ten books.
    • He has ten books.
    • It has ten books.
    • Her books are ten.
    • His books are ten.
    • Its books are ten.

Hylke31415

    I type: "her ten books"

    duolingo: "You have a typo. Hed ten books."


AVAX3M

    Pretty sure that's an error in the database. It's supposed to be "Her ten books" so your answer is correct. If you can report it, please do so.


yepzzzzz

    This sentences must be, Dia punya sepuluh buku.


AVAX3M

    Can? Of course. Must? Not really. The beauty of translation is that you can say different things in one language and mean the same thing in another, and vice versa.


404UnknownEx

    Wouldn't it be "...his ten books..."?


YeohZhiXuan

    Report: The English sentense is unnatural or has an error


Crimvelu

    soooo = thing(s) - personal pronoun or name - amount = personal pronoun or name - have or has - amount - thing(s) Kind of weird but interesting


TsunComrad

    when i typed her 10 books duo said i had a typo and the correct solution was displayed as "h e d 10 books" lmao


LouiseFischer

    There is a problem with the "correct translation" it says "hed' instead of her


boringtomi

    This is not English, and what's really annoying is that I'm still forced to write it because Duo will keep asking for this particular sentence until the cows come home... FRUSTRATING!


JamesTWils

    That is what happens when the course is in beta. Report it and your translation will eventually be included.


papa630480

    what does this mean- she has ten books or her books are ten years old?


Efi123154

    At the top of this page i can read "she has ten books" but in the excercise appeared as "her books are ten" which makes me think of age and not quantity


Ram6969

    As of dec 2018, where is the she/he (Dia) in this sentence?

    Am I correct that Buku + punya = book has/have? So, "bukunya sepuluh" means to me "book/s has/have 10". Or, in a more proper translation, "has/have 10 books".

    There is no indication (short of additional context) as to who is possessing these books. You, I, he/she, or "they". I can only infer that they are being possessed by... someone.


JamesTWils

    The -nya is 3rd person (his, her, its). My would be -ku and your would be -mu.


RikaRikaRikaRika

    it is no "she has" word.


CatyMalo

    I wish there were explanations coming with it. Makes less and less sense to me


PaulvanDor2

    Bukunya sepuluh means "her book is ten". "She has ten books" should be translated as "Dia punya sepuluh buku".


    [deactivated user]

      Dia punya buku sepuluh. Correct?


SimonDyett

      Cant this also mean "there is ten books"?


INDAHNESIA

      NYA indicates possession ..


sFIW5Dmj

      This sounds very strange


ahudori

      The books are ten


AVAX3M

      No, you need to specify the "-nya" part of "bukunya". You can use "his books", "her books", or "its books".


INDAHNESIA

      and that means ?


SamRhodriSmith

      Why is it she and not he?


AVAX3M

      It can be "she", "he", or "it".


fithnan

      "She book is ten" wrong?


AVAX3M

      It should be "Her books are ten". If you meant "He book is ten", then it should be "His books are ten".


Ramjam720

      His/her books ARE ten.


AVAX3M

      Oh s**t, how could I make such an embarrassing mistake? Thanks a lot.


Lusiana722618

      Her or his books are ten. Not she has ten books. It has different meaning though


AVAX3M

      Right, it's just that this form is used to mean the same thing in Indonesian.


LazuardiLi

      Can I say "Her books are ten" I feel it's correct


LazuardiLi

      Can I say "Her books are ten" I feel it's right


jebas62

      Dia punya sepuluh buku?


Alex982702

      Why app show "his" like mistake here?


YeohZhiXuan

      Report: The English sentense is unnatural or has an error


YeohZhiXuan

      Report: The English sentense is unnatural


Chris269076

      The translation appears incorrect because -nya can mean he, she or it in English, but can only refer to he or she if previously used in the sentence. Perhaps in context in conversation, it could be an incomplete sentence.


Ramjam720

      I think that "Her ten books." is a better English translation.


ayo.suga

      There is no 'dia', so how does meaning has 'she' ?


gringoton

      "...her ten books..." would work better here (as a partial phrase of an incomplete English sentence).

      We have to keep reminding ourselves that it's all about the target language here, and not about English. However, I had no idea where to go with this one.

      When I was using Bahasa Indonesia to English, I kept getting confused because I always forgot that people were using BI it to study English. Now the opposite is happening. ;-)


JamesTWils

      If you are translating into English, then English is the target language. Bahasa Indonesia is the source language. If I am understanding the word order right now, the number comes before the word it governs, so "her ten books" (English as the source languages) would have to be "sepuluh bukunya" (Indonesian as the target language). With a language in which the words themselves do not change form, word order is usually quite rigid.


werewere-wolfy

      This is very helpful. I totally forgot that numbers come before their target word. This begins to make some sort of sense


hypershock

      I think by "target language" they mean "language you are learning", not "language into which you are translating".


JamesTWils

      It's a standard term in translation. I do realize that derGringo meant that what was important was the language one was learning, but when one is doing a translation, even in an exercise, one should translate into an acceptable sentence in the target language.


Socrates396845

      My answer: you've ten books. Duolingo answer: He's ten books. gottem


Efi123154

      Please have a native English speaker reviewing this course


Anna604889

      But, if you insist, let’s say in a heated argument: “her books are ten, mine are twenty. I will not settle for less!”. You could say that in English, I believe.


JulieFrank12

      No Native English Speaker would say that. It would be: “I have ten books and she has twenty.” As stated so many times in this thread, “My books are ten” would be interpreted as my books are ten years old.


Anna604889

      I understand what you mean. You are two sisters at your inherited parents house, for instance. There is a splitting of ancient books as decided by the parents will. I have been given twenty books of the same collection, and my sister has been left ten books only as listed in the will. She takes my inherited pile and I say to the legal witness “my books (given to me) are twenty, hers are ten (the other pile). If you write this in a novel, is it acceptable? Thank you


JulieFrank12

      People butcher the English language all the time so maybe something like this “might” appear in a novel but this course is ment to teach Bahasa Indonesia to English speakers and a native English speaker, at least from the USA, would never use this sentence.


Anna604889

      Thank you, I understand. I am a beginner in Bahasa. But I have been told that the Bahasa written in literature takes other forms of speech. I am not there yet! But very curious as I see that some advanced learners in Bahasa are attempting to give us some further details.


Ramjam720

      Really?!!! Must answer ten, but not 10. FU


AVAX3M

      Must? Not really. But yes I agree that we should learn the target language's way of writing numbers in words.


Ramjam720

      Really! Because I was providing the English translation. Sometimes the app accepts 10, but other times it will only accept "ten". There is no consistency to this app, but... you get what you pay for. LOL

      ...and BTW, I live in Indonesia. I am very good with the numbers.

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.