"Bukunya sepuluh."

Translation:She has ten books.

August 16, 2018

44 Comments


JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error.

August 16, 2018

Code.Slinger

As in "her books are ten years old" or "she has ten books"? Is this age or quantity?

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

It means "she has ten books." It is quantity. If enough of us report it, they should add that as an acceptable translation, though I hope they disallow "her books are ten," as I do not think anyone currently says that.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, the English sentence is strange.
It's basically the same as this one here :

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28472376

August 16, 2018

PerryR.Lan

Quantities in English cannot be employed as subject-adjectives, unlike Indonesian. This is better translated as "her ten books", which cannot be a full sentence in English (but works in BI).

"She has ten books", or "Dia punya sepuluh buku" is how English speakers say it.

August 17, 2018

gringoton

I agree that "...her ten books..." works as an incomplete phrase within a sentence.

August 19, 2018

Rien303

I also, translated the first weird one to, my 10 books as it didn't make much sense otherwise...

September 6, 2018

berblanja

This is not correct English. We'd say: She has ten books. This translation is wrong.

August 23, 2018

lili114354

agree, 'she has ten books' would be more likely to be said in english.

August 17, 2018

berblanja

She has ten books. Is that what you are trying to say? Her books are ten is not English.

August 23, 2018

anno35

I agree with the other comments, no one would say, 'her books are ten'.

August 24, 2018

DragonPolyglot

Her books are ten what? Dollars? Years old? Ten in quantity?

I would highly suggest changing the English sentence to something like "she has ten books" or "the ten books are hers", it makes more sense in English this way. It took me a minute to realize that it was talking about the amount of books she had.

September 1, 2018

boringtomi

How about translating it as "Your cats are twenty in number"? If you answer to the question "How old are you?" you can answer "I'm twenty" without always saying "years old"... so it would just feel like you have to write the full sentence out in English while in Indonesian you didn't... I understand that this structure IS used and even popular in Indonesian, so I don't have a problem in teaching it, and I can understand that the contributors didn't want to simply translate to "You have 20 cats", because that would be "Kamu punya dua puluh kucing"... but with the translation of "Your cats are twenty in number" you would have your cake and you could eat it, too! What do you guys think?

September 2, 2018

PurpleJulie26

It looks like the problem discussed above has now been fixed. The translation is now 'She has ten books.' Well done to the course contributors for fixing it and everyone else for reporting it.

January 21, 2019

batguano

Her ten books?

August 17, 2018

gringoton

That's what I would go with.

August 19, 2018

gringoton

"...her ten books..." would work better here (as a partial phrase of an incomplete English sentence).

We have to keep reminding ourselves that it's all about the target language here, and not about English. However, I had no idea where to go with this one.

When I was using Bahasa Indonesia to English, I kept getting confused because I always forgot that people were using BI it to study English. Now the opposite is happening. ;-)

August 19, 2018

JamesTWils

If you are translating into English, then English is the target language. Bahasa Indonesia is the source language. If I am understanding the word order right now, the number comes before the word it governs, so "her ten books" (English as the source languages) would have to be "sepuluh bukunya" (Indonesian as the target language). With a language in which the words themselves do not change form, word order is usually quite rigid.

August 19, 2018

werewere-wolfy

This is very helpful. I totally forgot that numbers come before their target word. This begins to make some sort of sense

August 24, 2018

hypershock

I think by "target language" they mean "language you are learning", not "language into which you are translating".

September 6, 2018

JamesTWils

It's a standard term in translation. I do realize that derGringo meant that what was important was the language one was learning, but when one is doing a translation, even in an exercise, one should translate into an acceptable sentence in the target language.

September 6, 2018

boringtomi

This is not English, and what's really annoying is that I'm still forced to write it because Duo will keep asking for this particular sentence until the cows come home... FRUSTRATING!

September 1, 2018

JamesTWils

That is what happens when the course is in beta. Report it and your translation will eventually be included.

September 1, 2018

JulieFrank12

I agree that the answer in English is incorrect. Another question I have is why is it “her books”? Why not “the books” since the “nya” suffix can also mean the?

September 2, 2018

Indran5

This should translate as 'she has ten books'. Duo Lingo should be overseeing the author's translations.

September 6, 2018

JamesTWils

As I understand, the courses are put together by the contributors, not some sort of Duolingo bureaucracy. When these courses are in beta, they often have quite awkward, often unintelligible, English. As we report them, the contributors (who are the only ones who work on these courses) will improve the translations.

September 6, 2018

jonhills

This error keeps cropping up throughout the Indonesian section

September 27, 2018

sammy.2023

This English sentence is unnatural. To talk about quantity, you would say "Her ten books." or "She has ten books." To talk about age, you would say "Her books are ten years old."

October 8, 2018

Efi123154

At the top of this page i can read "she has ten books" but in the excercise appeared as "her books are ten" which makes me think of age and not quantity

October 26, 2018

Maximilian470418

Bukunya sepuluh....=... her/his ten books....She has ten books = ia punya sepuluh buku. ... Am I right?

December 22, 2018

SchonBaume

How to say:

"We have ten books"

"You (Plural) have ten books"

"They have ten books"

February 20, 2019

RikaRikaRikaRika

it is no "she has" word.

March 19, 2019

CatyMalo

I wish there were explanations coming with it. Makes less and less sense to me

April 17, 2019

papa630480

what does this mean- she has ten books or her books are ten years old?

October 4, 2018

Socrates396845

My answer: you've ten books. Duolingo answer: He's ten books. gottem

October 13, 2018

Efi123154

Please have a native English speaker reviewing this course

October 26, 2018

Ram6969

As of dec 2018, where is the she/he (Dia) in this sentence?

Am I correct that Buku + punya = book has/have? So, "bukunya sepuluh" means to me "book/s has/have 10". Or, in a more proper translation, "has/have 10 books".

There is no indication (short of additional context) as to who is possessing these books. You, I, he/she, or "they". I can only infer that they are being possessed by... someone.

December 23, 2018

JamesTWils

The -nya is 3rd person (his, her, its). My would be -ku and your would be -mu.

December 23, 2018

Ram6969

Ah. Thanks

December 23, 2018

Anna604889

But, if you insist, let’s say in a heated argument: “her books are ten, mine are twenty. I will not settle for less!”. You could say that in English, I believe.

January 25, 2019

JulieFrank12

No Native English Speaker would say that. It would be: “I have ten books and she has twenty.” As stated so many times in this thread, “My books are ten” would be interpreted as my books are ten years old.

January 25, 2019

Anna604889

I understand what you mean. You are two sisters at your inherited parents house, for instance. There is a splitting of ancient books as decided by the parents will. I have been given twenty books of the same collection, and my sister has been left ten books only as listed in the will. She takes my inherited pile and I say to the legal witness “my books (given to me) are twenty, hers are ten (the other pile). If you write this in a novel, is it acceptable? Thank you

January 25, 2019

JulieFrank12

People butcher the English language all the time so maybe something like this “might” appear in a novel but this course is ment to teach Bahasa Indonesia to English speakers and a native English speaker, at least from the USA, would never use this sentence.

January 25, 2019

Anna604889

Thank you, I understand. I am a beginner in Bahasa. But I have been told that the Bahasa written in literature takes other forms of speech. I am not there yet! But very curious as I see that some advanced learners in Bahasa are attempting to give us some further details.

January 25, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.