"That bread is my breakfast."

Translation:Roti itu sarapan saya.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnickPetit

Would 'Roti itu makan pagi saya.' be fine as well?


Rick392366

Would 'Roti itu makan pagi saya.' be fine as well?

Yes.
sarapan = makan pagi
Both should be accepted.
If not, then please report, so that Duolingo can fix it.


Haytham91

Why not "itu roti"?


FamTipton

In Indonesian, the subject always comes first. So "itu roti" would be incorrect.


akucintaDani

that'd mean "that is bread which is my breakfast", which sounds really weird and unnatural


YdWin

To be fair that's how some Indonesians say in certain region, but that's just not the standard one


BOYMUH

Roti itu adalah sarapan saya.


AhmadSol

Why is "Roti itu ada sarapan saya" wrong? Doesn't "ada" mean "is"?


notsoambitious

You can say "Roti itu adalah sarapan saya" Adalah mean is

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.