"Selamat siang, selamat datang."

Translation:Good day, welcome.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


SammyBrett

This is really bothering me now Siang is day Sore is afternoon Please correct all of these duo

October 14, 2018

RCv5BC

What time of day is siang used vs sore?

August 20, 2018

Karel328342

Siang - 11 a.m. - 1 or 2 p.m., Sore start from 1 - 2 p.m. - up to dark.

November 9, 2018

esperisto

In my Indonesian course book taught by Chinese language, it says siang is the noon. I think it's only because there is no such a phrase as "Good noon" in English, so the only reasonable translation is good afternoon.

August 27, 2018

CeilidhMac3

Thank you, esperisto, that is very helpful!

September 19, 2018

Dani131202

Siang goes from (roughly) 11am to 3pm. Then it becomes sore until it's dark

November 12, 2018

PolyglotCanavar

The robot is reading it correct? SHiang?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

Some people may pronounce it with a "sh". I've always pronounced it as "see-ahng" (no "sh" sound).

August 16, 2018

duolingotfek

It's SEE- ang

May 23, 2019

Jordan335218

Is it "SEE-ang" or "SHEE-ang" ?

December 8, 2018

Ram6969

My wife (native Indonesian) says she uses SEE, but commonly hears both pronunciations.

December 22, 2018

rev.bisch

The words available to click didn't include some of the words needed for the correct answer

February 13, 2019

Cameron221258

Should be "Good day"

April 19, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.