"She is not from Japan, she is from Bali."

Translation:Dia bukan dari Jepang, dia dari Bali.

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


AnnickPetit

I would say 'Dia bukan orang Jepang' or 'Dia tidak dari Jepang' am I wrong?

August 16, 2018

Dosoon79

Dia bukan orang Jepang means She/He is not a Japanese. As for "Dia tidak dari Jepang" sounds weird although people would still understand it.

I think the rule would be if you are talking about an origin of something the word "bukan dari" would be used to say "not from"

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

"bukan" is used to negate a noun or to negate a wordgroup ("dari Jepang").
After this negation with "bukan", the sentence can be followed by "tetapi".
It doesn't have to be followed by "tetapi", but if you can continue it with "tetapi" (like in the example above), then you should definitely use "bukan".

"tidak" is normally used to negate a whole sentence or to negate everything but a noun.
Something like this :
Dia tidak gemuk.
Hari ini tidak panas.

August 16, 2018

AnnickPetit

Thanks a lot. I didn't know bukan was used for word groups as well as nouns. I've always been a bit fuzzy on when to use which, so this helps a lot!

August 17, 2018

Jonh218670

Maybe a directly comparision to "bukan" would be "not", while "tidak" is equal to "no".

November 21, 2018

koreandudeFAM

Suddenly got so hard lol

February 17, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.