1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She is not from Japan, she i…

"She is not from Japan, she is from Bali."

Translation:Dia bukan dari Jepang, dia dari Bali.

August 16, 2018

22 Comments


AnnickPetit

I would say 'Dia bukan orang Jepang' or 'Dia tidak dari Jepang' am I wrong?


Jonh218670

Maybe a directly comparision to "bukan" would be "not", while "tidak" is equal to "no".


Dosoon79

Dia bukan orang Jepang means She/He is not a Japanese. As for "Dia tidak dari Jepang" sounds weird although people would still understand it.

I think the rule would be if you are talking about an origin of something the word "bukan dari" would be used to say "not from"


Rick392366

"bukan" is used to negate a noun or to negate a wordgroup ("dari Jepang").
After this negation with "bukan", the sentence can be followed by "tetapi".
It doesn't have to be followed by "tetapi", but if you can continue it with "tetapi" (like in the example above), then you should definitely use "bukan".

"tidak" is normally used to negate a whole sentence or to negate everything but a noun.
Something like this :
Dia tidak gemuk.
Hari ini tidak panas.


AnnickPetit

Thanks a lot. I didn't know bukan was used for word groups as well as nouns. I've always been a bit fuzzy on when to use which, so this helps a lot!


PERCE_NEIGE

@Dosoon Your comment is very interesting, but we are here to learn proper Indonesian. If I say "I is American", people would understand me, but it's not proper grammar. Same with confusing "tidak" and "bukan", and using one for the other...


Rangga109532

Dia bukan orang Jepang = He/she is not Japanese, Dia tidak dari Jepang = He/she is not from Japan


Andy481779

I just typed "dia tidak dari jepang" for (as you say above) "he/she is not from Japan", and was told I'd used the wrong word, I should have used "bukan"!


FerdiWaskito

Bukan=Not Tidak=No she is NOT from japan


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, that's normal, because "dari" is not a verb, use "tidak" with verbs.

(Rick's explanation is more complete, read it)


verdantunripe

Why is mana omitted


PERCE_NEIGE

Mana means where, and dari means from. So, dari mana (from where) is for questions.
It's not a question here. It's just someone who comes from somewhere.
There's no "where from?".


julia478406

why it is "dia dari" in this phrase, and in other it is "kamu dari", or "dari dia"? the order change, what is the sense?


PERCE_NEIGE

Dia dari = he/she is from...
Kamu dari = you are from...
Saya dari = I am from...
Kita/kami dari = we are from...
Kalian dari = (plural) you are from...

Dari dia is from his/from her/from it.
Or of his/of her/of it. (according to the context).

For instance: lebih dari dia: more of it/more from him, her, etc...


samcwl

Dari bukan vs bukan dari? What is the rule here?


hopkey123

Bukan dari is correct from what I know of


ashleyfrfr

What's the difference between, ia bukan dari Japeng and Dia bukan dari Japeng?


hopkey123

Ia is just more formal than dia, but they mean the same thing


koreandudeFAM

Suddenly got so hard lol


RajwantKau977288

I'm doing correct, but here show my answer is wrong


farihataba44

My ans is right but spelling mistake ...just thats why


ZhouPeixin

Wait isn't "from Japan" an adjectival phrase? I thought "tidak" is for adjectives.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.