"Is this your newspaper?"

Translation:Ini koran Anda?

August 16, 2018

73 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingotfek

To those who confuse:

This is your newspaper - Ini koran Anda.

Is this your newspaper? - Ini koran Anda?

There's no difference! The difference is only in the intonation of the sentence. Here Duolingo use informal sentence, because if we use formal sentence, it will be:

Is this your newspaper? - Apakah ini koran anda?

But in daily conversations, we just left the 'apakah'. Other example:

Is this your oranges? - (Apakah) ini jeruk kamu?

Is this your name? - (Apakah) ini nama kamu?

Is this your letter? - (Apakah) ini surat kamu?

Also, "Anda" is so formal, it's almost awkward to use the word, just use "kamu". To address someone politely (for example in a meeting), just use:

Pak [first name] for men or Bu [first name] for women. For example: Pak Toni, Bu Tini


MarcoMeeuwse

Thanks for the detailed information, but why is koran ini anda wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because your sentence means "This newspaper is you". It makes no sense.

If there's "ini" after koran, it means it's its modifier, there's only the room for one modifier.

I will use "-", to make you understand it works like blocks.

Koran-ini biru: This-newspaper is new.
Koran-Anda di sini: Your-newspaper is here.

So, your sentence: Koran-ini Anda wrong. And you cannot use "Anda" as the modifier for "koran", as there is already "ini" that is linked to "koran".


Lucas545056

Super helpful! Im just curious as to what you mean with "only one modifier". So how would you say f.e. your white newspaper? Id think it's "koran anda putih", or is it "koran putih anda"? This is confusing to me


Bre0101

Koran Anda putih : Your newspaper is white

Koran putih Anda : Your white newspaper


Mocky_42

What about 'Koranmu putih'?


[deactivated user]

    the latter is correct.


fmqin

    In Indonesian grammar, explained word put first, then modifier.

    "koran anda putih" it explains for "koran anda" (your newspaper" that has color "putih" (white) as modifier.

    while "koran putih Anda" it explains for "koran putih" (white newspaper) that owned by "Anda" (you) as modifier.

    Thus, "Koran Anda putih" = "Your newspaper is white" "Koran putih Anda" = "Your white newspaper"


Meg_suka_bahasa

    This is exactly what was confusing me. Thank you so much!! :) I think I'm still fuzzy though on why "ini" is different from other modifiers, like can you say "Koran besar Anda" (your big newspaper)? Are there other modifiers that have to go before the noun if you also want to use a possessive?


Bre0101

    Yes, you can say : koran besar Anda /your big newspaper/

    It is gramatically correct but semanticly weird because most newspaper have the same size


panjikarp

    This is so helpful! Some of the formal sentences sound like how my older relatives speak.


DanielMMal

    Thanks so much for this explanation


ChiaRuru

    is putting punya wrong?


DashWayne

    So then ini should always come first when asking a question? "Koran ini kamu?" was marked wrong


ayyi260810

    Bukannya sama aja ya?


Hinn0407

    Woah thanks a lot for this!


yaereul_-

    Ya kamu benar sekali, seharusnya "apakah ini koran anda?"


FelixBinns

    Why is Anda capitilized?


Cloudsdale4ever

    To honour the person you are talking to. It's another formality rule. They always capitalize "Anda". The same way as Germans capitalize "Sie" (formal "you"), or Polish capitalize "Ty" (also "you"). English seem to be more egocentric, so they always capitalize "I" ;) (well, except PunitDubey1 below :q )


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Sie" has to be capitalized in German, to mean the respectful "you", but is it mandatory in Indonesian? Or simply best practice?


AnnickPetit

    Can't 'newspaper' be translated as 'surat kabar' as well?


demoksaputra

    Correct. But, in daily conversation people will use 'koran' rather than 'surat kabar'.


gunungFR

    Never ever heard koran myself in Yogyakarta or on Bali


BrianViolin

    In Malaysia I only hear surat khabar.


JussiRanta1

    Probably because koran is from Dutch (krant, formerly courant).

    There is a handful of Dutch loanwords in bahasa Indonesia you won’t find in bahasa Melayu.


Danya.World

    Any particular reason this would be "anda" VS "kamu", or are both equally fine in everyday conversation?

    Any real difference of meaning btwn the two?


SymSenpai

    If i remember from when i learned, anda is a more formal version of you, and you use it for people you arent familiar with, while kamu is more informal and personal. In this situation you might use anda because you dont know who the person you are asking is, while if you asked it to your friend you could use kamu! Hope this helps!


Danya.World

    Ooooh - SO helpful, actually!

    Thank you lots for this. Def noted. :)


PunitDubey1

    Can i say ini koran kamu ?


TewWenHui

    yes. only that kamu is informal, while anda is formal.


Steve-Zero

    Why is it not 'Koran ini anda?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Ini koran Anda? = This is your newspaper? (so "is this...)
    Koran ini anda? = This newspaper you? This newspaper is you?
    => makes no sense.

    You cannot have two modifiers for an noun, (here "Koran"), there's only the room for one.

    I will use "-" to show you it works as blocks.
    Koran-ini biru: This-newspaper is new.
    Kucing-saya di sini: My-cat is here.

    So, you have "Koran-ini Anda", and "Anda" couldn't be a possessive, and makes no sense here. You would need to add "milik" here to make sense.

    Koran ini milik Anda? Literally: This newspaper belongs to you.


FrankKwakk1

    Why is koran ini punya kamu wrong? It tells me that it should be ini koran, but my friend tells me both orders are correct.


SaefulAkbar

    "Apakah koran ini punya kamu?" would be "Is this newspaper yours?". And,

    "Koran ini punya kamu?" (omitting the "apakah") would still be totally fine and understandable in everyday speaking.

    However following the structure of the question, "Is this your newspaper?" would be best translated as "Apakah ini koran punyamu?" or "Apakah ini koranmu?".

    Is (apakah) this (ini) your newspaper (koranmu)?


    [deactivated user]

      why does Anda have capital A?


PERCE_NEIGE

      Because it's a convention to show respect.


Joysogood

      It should be Apakah koran ini punya kamu? I already ask my guru who is Indonesian he said that.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Yes, it's one of the possible solutions, but there are other ones.


petervdg

      I think : "koran ini Anda" is correct too


tara_more

      well, "koran ini Anda" literally means "this newspaper is you", which doesn't make any sense lol


DebbydeHaa

      When do i use anda and when kamu?


Person_R

      Anda is formal, while kamu is casual/informal


christophe463635

      apakah ini koranmu? Is another answer.


Bev425285

      Why is Anda capitalized?


AVAX3M
      • kamu - "you", singular, non-formal, not capitalized
      • Anda - "you", singular, formal, capitalized

DanielGewi1

      Why is Anda capitalized? The word "you" is not a proper noun


AVAX3M
      • kamu - "you", singular, non-formal, not capitalized
      • Anda - "you", singular, formal, capitalized

BoydBahian

      There must be an "apakah" right? When you ask a question? So it might be "Apakah ini koran anda?"


AVAX3M

      Must? Not really. Probably in formal situations. But like in many other languages, you can ask a question by just intonation.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28477813?comment_id=32307418

      But yes that is a valid answer too, it's just not required.


Ferminiiii

      hey so is "Ini koranmu?" correct?


susan671438

      Why is Anda have a capital as it is the last word please


AVAX3M

      "Anda" and "kamu" both mean the singular 'you', but "Anda" is formal, so it is always capitalized.


Travisaurus-Rex

      Okay, I've gotten about a dozen previous answers wrong for not putting "ini" after the noun, so why all of a sudden am I supposed to put it before the noun? So far this course hasn't really offered much in the way of real learning material.


Esmevan

      wuuuuut, soo confuzed


Annita1980

      Apakah ini koranmu ?


pogface

      why is "ini koran kamu" not accepted? i understand kamu = informal, but grammatically it still makes sense right?


Alex982702

      What's dofferent between anda & kamu? Is it mean "you" like one or many people?


Annita1980

      They have the same meaning


jebas62

      Can it be “Inikah koran anda?"?


Vangelis001

      Why "Itu koran kamu" is wrong?


w0u0t

      Ini koran ENGKAU is also correct, but it marked it as wrong


itz_yx

      Loving you is a losing game


itz_yx

      So want to do it???


Thin674953

      How's about " Koran Anda ini!?"


AhmadSol

      Why is "Koran ini kamu punya" wrong?


sh_itzu

      it would be great if they taught grammar....


MatthewMus753712

      Why isn't "Ini koran kamu?" correct?


EchoBastralle

      Why "Ini koran Anda?" and not "Koran ini Anda?" ?


woolo485

      Why does it have to be: Ini koran Rather than Koran ini, Because if i put "itu" instead of "ini", it mades sense. But why not with ini?


queeerdo

      Do you have to write Anda with a capital letter?

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.