"Is this your newspaper?"

Translation:Ini koran Anda?

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


AnnickPetit

Can't 'newspaper' be translated as 'surat kabar' as well?

August 16, 2018

demoksaputra

Correct. But, in daily conversation people will use 'koran' rather than 'surat kabar'.

August 16, 2018

gunungFR

Never ever heard koran myself in Yogyakarta or on Bali

September 24, 2018

kszcz

milk? not milik?

August 21, 2018

Molly863578

yeah clearly a typo?

August 24, 2018

FrankKwakk1

Why is koran ini punya kamu wrong? It tells me that it should be ini koran, but my friend tells me both orders are correct.

August 29, 2018

SaefulAkbar

"Apakah koran ini punya kamu?" would be "Is this newspaper yours?". And,

"Koran ini punya kamu?" (omitting the "apakah") would still be totally fine and understandable in everyday speaking.

However following the structure of the question, "Is this your newspaper?" would be best translated as "Apakah ini koran punyamu?" or "Apakah ini koranmu?".

Is (apakah) this (ini) your newspaper (koranmu)?

August 29, 2018

Danya.World

Any particular reason this would be "anda" VS "kamu", or are both equally fine in everyday conversation?

Any real difference of meaning btwn the two?

November 18, 2018

RileySuthe2

If i remember from when i learned, anda is a more formal version of you, and you use it for people you arent familiar with, while kamu is more informal and personal. In this situation you might use anda because you dont know who the person you are asking is, while if you asked it to your friend you could use kamu! Hope this helps!

December 4, 2018

Danya.World

Ooooh - SO helpful, actually!

Thank you lots for this. Def noted. :)

December 8, 2018

Joysogood

It should be Apakah koran ini punya kamu? I already ask my guru who is Indonesian he said that.

September 9, 2018

PunitDubey1

Can i say ini koran kamu ?

February 7, 2019

petervdg

I think : "koran ini Anda" is correct too

August 19, 2018

taniapandia

well, "koran ini Anda" literally means "this newspaper is you", which doesn't make any sense lol

October 22, 2018

Amelia299508

I agree

October 14, 2018

JudithUgwu

soooo right

November 22, 2018

LewisLearnsLangs

Shouldn't this be "Apakah koran ini..." not "Apakah ini koran..."?

August 20, 2018

Chiliem

koran ini milikmu?

August 21, 2018

ChelseaDunning

It said milk and I am very confused

October 25, 2018

JudithUgwu

I soooo confused ??????????????????????????????????????????

November 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.