1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Is this your newspaper?"

"Is this your newspaper?"

Translation:Ini koran Anda?

August 16, 2018

85 Comments


duolingotfek

To those who confuse:

This is your newspaper - Ini koran Anda.

Is this your newspaper? - Ini koran Anda?

There's no difference! The difference is only in the intonation of the sentence. Here Duolingo use informal sentence, because if we use formal sentence, it will be:

Is this your newspaper? - Apakah ini koran anda?

But in daily conversations, we just left the 'apakah'. Other example:

Is this your oranges? - (Apakah) ini jeruk kamu?

Is this your name? - (Apakah) ini nama kamu?

Is this your letter? - (Apakah) ini surat kamu?

Also, "Anda" is so formal, it's almost awkward to use the word, just use "kamu". To address someone politely (for example in a meeting), just use:

Pak [first name] for men or Bu [first name] for women. For example: Pak Toni, Bu Tini


WaldenMarc

This is so helpful! Some of the formal sentences sound like how my older relatives speak.


MarcoMeeuwse

Thanks for the detailed information, but why is koran ini anda wrong?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because your sentence means "This newspaper is you". It makes no sense.

If there's "ini" after koran, it means it's its modifier, there's only the room for one modifier.

I will use "-", to make you understand it works like blocks.

Koran-ini biru: This-newspaper is new.
Koran-Anda di sini: Your-newspaper is here.

So, your sentence: Koran-ini Anda wrong. And you cannot use "Anda" as the modifier for "koran", as there is already "ini" that is linked to "koran".


Lucas545056

Super helpful! Im just curious as to what you mean with "only one modifier". So how would you say f.e. your white newspaper? Id think it's "koran anda putih", or is it "koran putih anda"? This is confusing to me


[deactivated user]

    the latter is correct.


Bre0101

    Koran Anda putih : Your newspaper is white

    Koran putih Anda : Your white newspaper


DanielMMal

    Thanks so much for this explanation


AnnickPetit

    Can't 'newspaper' be translated as 'surat kabar' as well?


demoksaputra

    Correct. But, in daily conversation people will use 'koran' rather than 'surat kabar'.


gunungFR

    Never ever heard koran myself in Yogyakarta or on Bali


Brian401692

    In Malaysia I only hear surat khabar.


Danya.World

    Any particular reason this would be "anda" VS "kamu", or are both equally fine in everyday conversation?

    Any real difference of meaning btwn the two?


RileySuthe2

    If i remember from when i learned, anda is a more formal version of you, and you use it for people you arent familiar with, while kamu is more informal and personal. In this situation you might use anda because you dont know who the person you are asking is, while if you asked it to your friend you could use kamu! Hope this helps!


Danya.World

    Ooooh - SO helpful, actually!

    Thank you lots for this. Def noted. :)


FelixBinns

    Why is Anda capitilized?


Cloudsdale4ever

    To honour the person you are talking to. It's another formality rule. They always capitalize "Anda". The same way as Germans capitalize "Sie" (formal "you"), or Polish capitalize "Ty" (also "you"). English seem to be more egocentric, so they always capitalize "I" ;) (well, except PunitDubey1 below :q )


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Sie" has to be capitalized in German, to mean the respectful "you", but is it mandatory in Indonesian? Or simply best practice?


PunitDubey1

    Can i say ini koran kamu ?


TewWenHui

    yes. only that kamu is informal, while anda is formal.


Steve-Zero

    Why is it not 'Koran ini anda?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Ini koran Anda? = This is your newspaper? (so "is this...)
    Koran ini anda? = This newspaper you? This newspaper is you?
    => makes no sense.

    You cannot have two modifiers for an noun, (here "Koran"), there's only the room for one.

    I will use "-" to show you it works as blocks.
    Koran-ini biru: This-newspaper is new.
    Kucing-saya di sini: My-cat is here.

    So, you have "Koran-ini Anda", and "Anda" couldn't be a possessive, and makes no sense here. You would need to add "milik" here to make sense.

    Koran ini milik Anda? Literally: This newspaper belongs to you.


Ewen262231

    why does Anda have capital A?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Because it's a convention to show respect.


FrankKwakk1

    Why is koran ini punya kamu wrong? It tells me that it should be ini koran, but my friend tells me both orders are correct.


SaefulAkbar

    "Apakah koran ini punya kamu?" would be "Is this newspaper yours?". And,

    "Koran ini punya kamu?" (omitting the "apakah") would still be totally fine and understandable in everyday speaking.

    However following the structure of the question, "Is this your newspaper?" would be best translated as "Apakah ini koran punyamu?" or "Apakah ini koranmu?".

    Is (apakah) this (ini) your newspaper (koranmu)?


Joysogood

    It should be Apakah koran ini punya kamu? I already ask my guru who is Indonesian he said that.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it's one of the possible solutions, but there are other ones.


petervdg

    I think : "koran ini Anda" is correct too


taniapandia

    well, "koran ini Anda" literally means "this newspaper is you", which doesn't make any sense lol


Steve-Zero

    Thats what I answered as it seems the subject is usually first. But was marked wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

    "Anda" is not a subject here, but a possessive. If you want to use it as a possessive, you have to use it immediately after the noun, and if you have already "ini" following the noun, so, it's not possible. And it's why your sentence is wrong.


DebbydeHaa

    When do i use anda and when kamu?


Person_R

    Anda is formal, while kamu is casual/informal


christophe463635

    apakah ini koranmu? Is another answer.


Chiliem

    koran ini milikmu?


PERCE_NEIGE

    Yes, it should be accepted in my opinion.
    A less informal and more regular way to say it would be:
    Apakah koran ini milikmu?
    The "Apakah" makes it clearer it's a question.

    "Apakah" working as the French "est-ce que".


AVAX3M

    No. Different subjects with different predicates.

    • ini koranmu? - is this your newspaper?
    • koran ini milikmu? - is this newspaper yours?

Michael596168

    Why cant it be "Ini Anda Koran" ? what would that mean?


DesolateYT

    You would put Anda after koran. Koran is the noun meaning newspaper. To say that the newspaper is "yours" you need to put the person after. Structure == Noun + Person = Somebody's [thing]


PERCE_NEIGE

    Please, don't write "koran" with an uppercase, only "Anda" has one.

    Your sentence make no sense, you have to use "Anda" immediately before the noun, so following newspaper, to use it as a possessive pronoun. If you don't make this, it means it's a subject pronoun.

    Same for "ini":
    Following a noun, it means the article: This newspaper: Koran ini.
    Not following a noun, it becomes a subject pronoun (subject of "is"): This is a newspaper: Ini koran.

    So, you just said "Ini Anda koran", meaning "This is you newspaper", that makes no senses.

    Ini koran Anda would make sense, because it use "Ini" as a pronoun-subject, and "Anda" as a possessive pronoun.


    [deactivated user]

      Koran ini anda. Why is it wrong?!


      [deactivated user]

        The word order is wrong. Actually Duolingo is using the daily conversation for this sentence.

        But for standarized form, the order of word will be Interrogative word + demonstrative + auxiliary verb (adalah) + object + possesive pronoun.

        So the standarized Bahasa Indonesia for this sentence will be as

        Apakah ini adalah koran anda?

        Apakah (interogative word) + ini (demonstrative) + adalah (auxiliary verb) + koran (object) + anda (possesive pronoun) + ? (question mark)

        Another variation Interrogative word + subject + demonstratives + auxiliary verb (adalah) + verb + object pronoun + ?

        Apakah koran ini adalah milik anda?

        Apakah (interogative word) + koran (subject) + ini (demonstrative) + adalah (auxiliary verb) + milik (verb) + anda (object pronoun)

        But since the sentence is to long for Indonesian speaker, they usually shorten it. What makes it different from affirmative sentence is the intonation.

        Try to say this in english first: Is this your newspaper?

        And with the same intonation in english, now say it in Bahasa Indonesia

        "Ini koran anda?"

        The answer is simply "Ya." Or the long answer, "Ya, koran itu punya saya."

        For negetation: "Bukan" or "Tidak". The long answer will be, "Bukan, koran itu bukan milik saya."

        But this is maybe another lesson. This is only to show you how word order in Bahasa Indonesia is not difficult.

        The word order is as simple as Subject - Verb - Object (affirmative) Interrogative word - subject - verb - object (interrogation).


c3trash

        I wish they had these grammar constructions in the notes and tips.


PERCE_NEIGE

        We are here to explain the grammar in depth, the system is like a MOOC. The user who are more advanced or already understood some points, explain to other users.

        And they usually know how to explain, as they were in the same situation previously, where they didn't understand the point.


MarcoMeeuwse

        I'm confused about this too


PERCE_NEIGE

        Please, ask precise question to get some help from other users. What didn't you understand after reading the other users explanations?


dont_tread_on_me

        Is "Koran ini koran anda." acceptable?


c3trash

        Based on what I've read. No.

        The distinction is "Koran ini koran anda" = "Is this newspaper your newspaper", meaning it's definitely a newspaper.

        "Ini koran anda" = "Is this your newspaper", but this could be a book or a cat or whatever and your asking if it is your newspaper. It might be your book or cat but it's not your newspaper.


dont_tread_on_me

        You are right, thanks for the clarification.


PERCE_NEIGE

        "Koran ini, koran Anda".
        It means "This newspaper is your newspaper", and is not a question, but a statement (in my opinion).

        The full sentence, with the verb not implied would be "Koran ini adalah koran Anda". You would need to use "Apakah" to turn it into a question, and a verb to express the possession. (milik: belong to)

        Apakah koran ini milik Anda?


AVAX3M

        It can be a statement or a question just like many other constructions.


Bev425285

        Why is Anda capitalized?


AVAX3M
        • kamu - "you", singular, non-formal, not capitalized
        • Anda - "you", singular, formal, capitalized

DanielGewi1

        Why is Anda capitalized? The word "you" is not a proper noun


AVAX3M
        • kamu - "you", singular, non-formal, not capitalized
        • Anda - "you", singular, formal, capitalized

BoydBahian

        There must be an "apakah" right? When you ask a question? So it might be "Apakah ini koran anda?"


AVAX3M

        Must? Not really. Probably in formal situations. But like in many other languages, you can ask a question by just intonation.

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28477813?comment_id=32307418

        But yes that is a valid answer too, it's just not required.


Ferminiiii

        hey so is "Ini koranmu?" correct?


AVAX3M

        Absolutely.


susan671438

        Why is Anda have a capital as it is the last word please


AVAX3M

        "Anda" and "kamu" both mean the singular 'you', but "Anda" is formal, so it is always capitalized.


Travisaurus-Rex

        Okay, I've gotten about a dozen previous answers wrong for not putting "ini" after the noun, so why all of a sudden am I supposed to put it before the noun? So far this course hasn't really offered much in the way of real learning material.


Esmevan

        wuuuuut, soo confuzed


Annita1980

        Apakah ini koranmu ?


pogface

        why is "ini koran kamu" not accepted? i understand kamu = informal, but grammatically it still makes sense right?


Alex982702

        What's dofferent between anda & kamu? Is it mean "you" like one or many people?


kszcz

        milk? not milik?


Molly863578

        yeah clearly a typo?


JudithUgwu

        I soooo confused ??????????????????????????????????????????


PERCE_NEIGE

        With what? Please ask precise questions to get some help from users.


EdyHerwant

        THIS IS NOT IS THIS


.viorika

        why is this word order ?


PERCE_NEIGE

        Which one? Please be more precise in your questions, or it's hard to answer it.

        Ini koran = before the noun = This is the/a newspaper.
        Koran ini = This newspaper.

        Please, read the other comments on this page if you need more details.


JanetGardi

        I got it right and you said it was wrong!!!


PERCE_NEIGE

        What did you write? You need to tell us!


LewisLearnsLangs

        Shouldn't this be "Apakah koran ini..." not "Apakah ini koran..."?


PERCE_NEIGE

        No, it shouldn't.

        "Apakah koran ini Anda" is wrong, as it means "Is this newspaper you".
        Apakah ini koran Anda" is also wrong.

        For instance "Apakah murid ini Anda" = Is this student you? (for instance you talked about a student who won all the prizes, and you ask if it's your fellow.

        To use it with "Apakah", you need to say:
        Apakah koran ini milik Anda, or Apakah koran in punya Anda. Is this newspaper belongs to you?

        In "Ini koran Anda?" you don't need the "belong to", because "Anda" is placed immediately before the noun, meaning it's used as a possessive adjective (your). And as you know, "belong to" in English and the possessive adjective, are equivalent. My cat = the cat that belongs to me.


        [deactivated user]

          Both are acceptable in standard Bahasa Indonesia. It depends on the function of the word.

          Apakah ini koran is a spoken form for apakah ini adalah koran

          Ini (demonstrative pronoun) + adalah (verb) + anda (object pronoun)

          "Apakah koran ini" needs a verb. Because it is combination between proper noun + demonstrative (adjective)

          Koran (subject) + ini (demonstrative adjective)


PERCE_NEIGE

          Yes, but with "Apakah ini koran", you translated Is it a newspaper. There's no "your".

          It's a different sentence, for a different exercise.


ChelseaDunning

          It said milk and I am very confused


PERCE_NEIGE

          It's a typo, it should be "milik".

          Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.