"Sri makan nasi gorengku."

Translation:Sri is eating my fried rice.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


Umnapmat

Sri eats my fried rice.. is also correct

April 28, 2019

JamesTWils

OK, the translation here, for the first time that I have noticed, is in the progressive mood in English. Is there or is there not a progressive form in Bahasa Indonesia? If there is, then the progressive should also be accepted as a translation for the Indonesian present tense.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

There are no tenses in Bahasa Indonesia.
The verb remains unchanged, no matter the tense or the person (singular/plural).
Easy, isn't it ?

August 16, 2018

JamesTWils

OK, then all of the sentences like "she is eating" that have been marked wrong should have been allowed. Thanks.

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

If I have to translate "She is eating" from English to Indonesian, I would translate it as "Dia sedang makan".
That would be a more precise translation compared to "Dia makan".

The word "sedang" in the sentence indicates that the action is occurring right now and that the action is not finished yet.

August 16, 2018

sqsola

In everyday speech, you can translate this sentence into the progressive (to be + "verb"-ing). If you wanted to make it explicit that a verb was happening now, you would use the "sedang" modifier - "Sri sedang makan nasi gorengku".

August 16, 2018

INIKENT

Is there a way to highlight and indicate when a name has been used within an exercise? I have often become tripped because I’m unfamiliar with Indonesian names while learning I think the name may actually have some impact on the meaning.

August 18, 2018

JamesTWils

If you are unfamiliar with a word, you can always move your cursor over the word and it will provide a translation, or in this case indicate that it is a name.

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

Yes, that's right.
Names are written with a capital letter.
So, that's another way to see that you're probably seeing a name and not a new word.
I probably forgot some of the names, or maybe more names will appear, but these are the names that I've seen in the course so far :
Andi, Tini, Dimas, Sri,....
.

August 18, 2018

INIKENT

Okay then thanks James. Maybe it’s because I’m using a mobile browser, but when I tap name within Chrome, the translation/description text is just the name written again without any further clarification. Maybe that isn’t the case for pc users.

August 18, 2018

SchonBaume

Goreng= Fried.

GorengKu= ??

February 20, 2019

JamesTWils

-ku is my. My nasi goreng.

February 20, 2019

AlexanderR152794

Jesus, that one took me about 8 goes until I realised that she was eating MY nasi goreng!

March 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.