"Selamat jalan."

Translation:Goodbye.

August 16, 2018

9 Comments


Owlspotting

This is what is said by the person who is staying behind, spoken to the person who is leaving, based on what I read elsewhere.

And as for what the departing person says to the person who is remaining/staying, that seems to be "selamat tinggal."

So, what about two people who've met somewhere, and who are BOTH departing? Would it be the case that both people could say "selamat jalan" to each other i.e. the phase doesn't really mean that the speaker is staying behind, but is commenting on what the other person is doing (i.e. leaving)?

August 25, 2018

brett183531

Might not be completely relevant, but in Korean we have the same convention and in the situation you described both parties would say the equivalent of "salamat jalan". So it could be the same in Indonesian?

July 12, 2019

AnnickPetit

Is 'Good trip/journey' too literal in this case?

August 16, 2018

LeviMatulessy

I would have said that too :S

August 18, 2018

c3trash

Okay. Where did this come from? Why isn't in the notes with Selamat tinggal?

January 9, 2019

ZoeBrockma

this is fun

September 12, 2018

jake64246

It also means ' have a good trip' or 'safe trip!'

January 28, 2019

AlMafuri

It's so bad

March 14, 2019

MarydeBlij

My local friend just tells me this is what they say when someone passed away.

August 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.