"Permisi."

Translation:Excuse me.

August 16, 2018

11 Comments


MonicaSeah

when to use permisi vs maaf?


Omar8450

What's the difference between permisi and maaf?


Panchete1

Wow, that's very "spanish" (permiso). Maybe tagalog influence? portuguese? (not sure, since portuguese uses "licença" instead).


spenerish

It's from Dutch permissie, as Indonesia was colonized by Holland for quite some time. You'll find plenty of cognates of a similar form (alliantie > aliansi, migratie > migrasi).


Panchete1

Ah, cool! Then, the path is latin-> french-> dutch -> indonesian. I didn't know that dutchs colonized Indonesia. I have to learn more about it. Thanks.


ingmar65536

No French involved here, Dutch permissie etc and other -tie, -sie endings are directly from the Latin nominative case -tio, whereas almost all other languages took the Latin/Romance accusative -tion. Dutch -tie is pronounced as [si] or [tsi], whence Malay (later Bahasa Indonesia) got its -si


Panchete1

Ah, that's possible. I got the info here, in a list of dutch words coming from Middle French: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Dutch_terms_derived_from_Middle_French


TheHoloSeraph

actually, wasn't spain in control of the netherlands for quite awhile? maybe that is how they got the word, and the reason we see it now in indonesian.


Ampus_Questor

In colonial times Indonesia was called the Dutch East Indies.


HiMeCriss

We also have this word in Romanian, "permisiune", from the verb "a permite" :)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.