"Permisi."

Translation:Excuse me.

August 16, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MonicaSeah

when to use permisi vs maaf?


Ahn3210.

"If I burped I'd say ma'af, if I wanted to pass (by someone) I'd say permisi."

This is from Source.


zavika68ut7rosee

Permisi : Excuse me Maaf : Sorry


zavika68ut7rosee

Permisi : excuse me Maaf : sorry


Omar8450

What's the difference between permisi and maaf?


apsukma

permisi is "excuse me" maaf is "sorry"

"permisi" is when you are passing by in the middle of something (like a group of people talking or doing some activity) or when you are about to leave the area where there are some people there or also can be used to interrupt someone of something because you want to do something else.

"maaf" is the utterance of sorry or asking for forgiveness or apologizing. "maaf" can be used in "permisi" situation when you think your "permisi" request will create some inconveniences. in this very case, both words can be used in one sentence. you can say for example "maaf, saya permisi", contextually translated as "i am sorry for your inconvenience, please excuse me (to/for ... )"


Panchete1

Wow, that's very "spanish" (permiso). Maybe tagalog influence? portuguese? (not sure, since portuguese uses "licença" instead).


spenerish

It's from Dutch permissie, as Indonesia was colonized by Holland for quite some time. You'll find plenty of cognates of a similar form (alliantie > aliansi, migratie > migrasi).


Panchete1

Ah, cool! Then, the path is latin-> french-> dutch -> indonesian. I didn't know that dutchs colonized Indonesia. I have to learn more about it. Thanks.


ingmar65536

No French involved here, Dutch permissie etc and other -tie, -sie endings are directly from the Latin nominative case -tio, whereas almost all other languages took the Latin/Romance accusative -tion. Dutch -tie is pronounced as [si] or [tsi], whence Malay (later Bahasa Indonesia) got its -si


Panchete1

Ah, that's possible. I got the info here, in a list of dutch words coming from Middle French: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Dutch_terms_derived_from_Middle_French


TheHoloSeraph

actually, wasn't spain in control of the netherlands for quite awhile? maybe that is how they got the word, and the reason we see it now in indonesian.


Elon_the_Hittite

In colonial times Indonesia was called the Dutch East Indies.


HiMeCriss

We also have this word in Romanian, "permisiune", from the verb "a permite" :)


Aqila417024

Selamat pagi:Good mornig


zavika68ut7rosee

Because maaf = sorry


Twodu2

Almost same with English, "permission"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.