"Permisi."

Translation:Excuse me.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


Panchete1

Wow, that's very "spanish" (permiso). Maybe tagalog influence? portuguese? (not sure, since portuguese uses "licença" instead).

August 16, 2018

spenerish

It's from Dutch permissie, as Indonesia was colonized by Holland for quite some time. You'll find plenty of cognates of a similar form (alliantie > aliansi, migratie > migrasi).

August 17, 2018

Panchete1

Ah, cool! Then, the path is latin-> french-> dutch -> indonesian. I didn't know that dutchs colonized Indonesia. I have to learn more about it. Thanks.

August 17, 2018

ingmar65536

No French involved here, Dutch permissie etc and other -tie, -sie endings are directly from the Latin nominative case -tio, whereas almost all other languages took the Latin/Romance accusative -tion. Dutch -tie is pronounced as [si] or [tsi], whence Malay (later Bahasa Indonesia) got its -si

August 18, 2018

Panchete1

Ah, that's possible. I got the info here, in a list of dutch words coming from Middle French: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Dutch_terms_derived_from_Middle_French

August 18, 2018

TheHoloSeraph

actually, wasn't spain in control of the netherlands for quite awhile? maybe that is how they got the word, and the reason we see it now in indonesian.

September 5, 2018

MonicaSeah

when to use permisi vs maaf?

December 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.