1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You are at home."

"You are at home."

Translation:Kamu ada di rumah.

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


Bjooorn1

Is it not possible to say "Kamu di rumah"?


demoksaputra

You could say that in daily conversation.


DadangSeti3

Setiap masa aku bangun kami ada di hotel sedang merangkai sebuah denah bangunan kita ayo makan marilah makan dengan bala-bala,karoket,cireng,gehu,sama lotek tenang tenang jangan marah marah kita disini enggak mau musuhan


this_guy_andra

'Ada di rumah' basically means 'Be at home' whereas 'di rumah' alone means 'at home'


Flanders1

isn't rumah just a house not necessarily a home?


t1_0

home/house = rumah

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.