Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not a fair."

Translation:No es una feria.

5 years ago

36 Comments


Talca
Talca

It is not fair = No es justo. Just to keep us all on our toes...

5 years ago

melba_t
melba_t

I fell for that one!

5 years ago

namayani

Same here! and it took me a while to figure out what went wrong...

5 years ago

Fluent2B

That one letter word, a, is very important in this sentence and tells you that "fair" is a noun

4 years ago

ehsanzahirabadi

Thanks

4 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

Sure but if you're rushing to beat the clock that 'a' is easily overlooked.

8 months ago

HadrienBes

This one got me mad, before i realized it was "a fair" and not just "fair" lol

4 years ago

Joeman2003
Joeman2003

Also fell for it.

3 years ago

irene121212

Duh.....caught me napping.

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

Ahhhhhhhh

1 year ago

MistyMatus

My really problem here, is my inability to read and spell in english. I thought it said, " it is not fair."

2 years ago

arcrouch
arcrouch

Me too. User error. /facepalm :)

1 year ago

MarineMachine

It's a trap!

1 year ago

TilEulenspiegel

"una" (singular) and "costumbres" (plural) do not appear to match

5 years ago

rspreng

OK -- I agree. I got lost with fair - feria - costumbre. I don't see everything you see.

5 years ago

unicyclegrant

Tijuana, no es una feria

4 years ago

ThomasSwan8

wouldn't " no es un feria" work here? i got marked wrong

1 year ago

LuceroRojas_

It doesn't work here because it is a feminine noun, "La feria", so you need to use "una". "Un" is used with masculine nouns.

1 year ago

AnnPatton

Es una trampa!

1 year ago

elbarto2016

Why can't I write "Es no una feria"?

9 months ago

EnglishDragon89

Yeah it said it was wrong for me too

7 months ago

TairSpanish

Its not fair And I think you really mean...

3 years ago

cunningwigeon

Couldn't you say "es no feria" ?

3 years ago

Ichimoku
Ichimoku

I guess no should go before the verb

3 years ago

Newblit

Could someone answer this I'm curious as well

3 years ago

AlexisRamirez152

it is not fair* really!?

2 years ago

BigEd420
BigEd420

Got me as well :P

1 year ago

Suelen016
Suelen016

Why not "Esto no es una feria" ?

5 months ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

odd sentence.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Is "No es una costumbres" grammatically correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

??? 'costumbre' = habit, custom

5 years ago

akwok

I think it's "No es un costumbre"

5 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Wrong. Costumbre is feminine. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/costumbre

5 years ago

akwok

Oops. What I'm trying to say is that costumbre is singular and shouldn't be "No es una costumbres"

5 years ago

elainevfarrow

if what you say above is correct then we can say what we like and it will be right

4 years ago

Isidorof

No es justo?

3 years ago