"He writes a book."

Translation:Dia menulis buku.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


Panchete1

In these first Indonesian lessons I've learnt words like "buku" (book), "ini" (this, the) or "aku" (I)....... So, I'm very close to understand the title of one of the best songs by Iwan Fals: "Buku ini aku pinjam" :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aUrMrQaIjC4

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"I'm borrowing this book" :)

August 16, 2018

Panchete1

Really? I thought it was "the book I borrowed" or that's what I barely was able to find in the internet.

August 16, 2018

miszletto

"the book i borrowed" means "buku yang saya pinjam"

August 17, 2018

JxdxTxrrX

I received a translation that said "Ia menulis buku" instead of dia menulis buku. What is the difference between "Ia" and "Dia" and how do I know which one to use?

August 17, 2018

andreaskmandik

They both have the same meaning, but "ia" is more formal than "dia". In writing exercise, your answer should be correct. But if it was listening exercise, you should write exactly what the speaker said.

October 13, 2018

JessicaRic693737

why don't i have to say "dia menulis sepuah buku" like previous sentences?

December 1, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.