1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka adalah pasangan suami…

"Mereka adalah pasangan suami dan istri."

Translation:They are a couple of husband and wife.

August 16, 2018

22 Comments


ticko73

An English speaker would simply say "They are husband and wife"


HEda167749

In everyday speech does one always include "pasangan," or would it be okay to say "Mereka adalah suami dan istri?"


tabris12

"Mereka adalah suami dan istri" or "Mereka adalah suami istri"


laviedulinguiste

They are a couple, husband and wife. Or A couple is a husband and a wife.


svLjZvvx

English given is incorrect


oranglaut

The English sentence structure doesn’t sound right. It’s ok to say “a couple of things” but not “a couple of husband and wife”.


Keith_Price

Bad English sentence.


Kleoboule

Or "They are a husband and wife couple."


Edward686454

The English should be "They are a couple, husband and wife." Saying "they are a couple of husband and wife" implies two husbands and one wife.


RobertStew949868

The english in Duolingo is often terrible and structurally wrong.


lanawee

The translation here shows "They are a couple of husband and wife.", but the correct answer shown on the previous screen was "They are couple of husband and wife."

I hope "They are husband and wife." will be correct, too.


TedMejiro

They are spouses, husband and wife?


Nim-Eh

English translation is incorrect - 'this couple is husband and wife' would make more sense


Chuck919019

"Of" is an extraneous preposition here.


Noah459171

There are a lot of alternative translations in these comments but I think the best is:

"They are a husband and wife couple."

This matches the Indonesian sentence well because in the original sentence, "suami dan istri" can act as an adjective modifying "pasangan".


mapmanic

"They are a couple, husband and wife"??? In other words, they're together but also married. Is that an acceptable gloss?


dwOxHTZv

Duolingo, kindly fix the translation. Thanks.


Kenneth623833

This doesnt make any sense


doubletops1

Doesnt translate well into english this one. How is this said in another way in indonesian?


Cor665827

This english sentence is ridicolous


DylanSterland

As has been noted before, English is incorrect.

More appropriate is: They are a married couple. They are husband and wife.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.