"Mereka adalah pasangan suami dan istri."

Translation:They are a couple of husband and wife.

August 16, 2018

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ticko73

An English speaker would simply say "They are husband and wife"


svLjZvvx

English given is incorrect


laviedulinguiste

They are a couple, husband and wife. Or A couple is a husband and a wife.


HEda167749

In everyday speech does one always include "pasangan," or would it be okay to say "Mereka adalah suami dan istri?"


Raekima

"Mereka adalah suami dan istri" or "Mereka adalah suami istri"


KASIH213

Mereka adalah suami dan istri


oranglaut

The English sentence structure doesn’t sound right. It’s ok to say “a couple of things” but not “a couple of husband and wife”.


[deactivated user]

    Bad English sentence.


Edward686454

    The English should be "They are a couple, husband and wife." Saying "they are a couple of husband and wife" implies two husbands and one wife.


Nim-Eh

    English translation is incorrect - 'this couple is husband and wife' would make more sense


RobertStew949868

    The english in Duolingo is often terrible and structurally wrong.


dwOxHTZv

    Duolingo, kindly fix the translation. Thanks.


Kleoboule

    Or "They are a husband and wife couple."


CorSleutel2701

    This english sentence is ridicolous


DylanSterland

    As has been noted before, English is incorrect.

    More appropriate is: They are a married couple. They are husband and wife.


ninanooski

    Absolutely terrible English. Why didn't a native speaker proofread the app?


TedMejiro

    They are spouses, husband and wife?


lanawee

    The translation here shows "They are a couple of husband and wife.", but the correct answer shown on the previous screen was "They are couple of husband and wife."

    I hope "They are husband and wife." will be correct, too.


Chuck169

    "Of" is an extraneous preposition here.


INalsGio

    "They are a couple, husband and wife." is a better translation


slipkid725

    This doesnt make any sense


doubletops1

    Doesnt translate well into english this one. How is this said in another way in indonesian?


nzfleisher

    There are a lot of alternative translations in these comments but I think the best is:

    "They are a husband and wife couple."

    This matches the Indonesian sentence well because in the original sentence, "suami dan istri" can act as an adjective modifying "pasangan".


mapmanic

    "They are a couple, husband and wife"??? In other words, they're together but also married. Is that an acceptable gloss?


Dana994546

    It could be said this way in English to show they were a couple composed of a husband and wife and not composed of 2 wives or 2 husbands


Ulas86433

    Soni dan Cer?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.