"Kucing minum air."

Translation:Cats drink water.

August 16, 2018

29 Comments


owai11

why not "The cat drinks water" ?

edit: (some month later): i prefer "cats drink water"

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

why not "The cat drinks water" ?

"The cat drinks water" = now accepted as a correct answer

September 12, 2018

lanawee

That would be "Kucing itu minum air."

August 20, 2018

cafe_disco

I think that would translate as "That cat drinks water"

September 7, 2018

Andri833178

That is "itu" in indonesian language.

November 30, 2018

Logda1

It would be "that cat drink water", no?

October 22, 2018

yohanes-indo

That would be "kucingnya minum air".

January 27, 2019

important.people

If use "the" the meaning become "kucing itu minum air"

March 2, 2019

owai11

i agree, i see no plural in this sentence

August 18, 2018

VarmaKafo

Plural is indicated by the context. You could also repeat the word twice if it's not obviously implied such as "apel-apel" = apples or "jeruk-jeruk" = oranges.

August 24, 2018

Vanessa1489

I thought it was cat drinks water

August 18, 2018

EmPulse2

I think the difference is that the sentence "Cat drinks water" in English literally means the exact same thing as "That/this/a cat drinks water".

The English statement you offered implies that there is a single cat, in which case the Indonesian version would say specify that/ this (itu/ ini) cat.

Also the statement "Cat drinks water" is super weird in English, I say as someone who used this as my answer the first time.

August 30, 2018

owai11

"cat drinks water" is strange, yes... maybe even not a correct english sentence! :-)

September 8, 2018

mohelhageen

the language is launched last week... the Duo team is still making a lot of correction.. Report..report...then report any error

August 23, 2018

Frankkenstn

Thanks, and I agree... Great work getting this up to Beta to everyone btw.

August 24, 2018

yohanes-indo

"Kucing minum air" is rather incorrect to say here, please add a "seekor (a)" or "si (the)" or "-nya (the)" before "kucing". If you want to say habit, "kucing biasanya minum air (cats drink water)" is more appropriate.

January 27, 2019

Hamza985245

How "cat is drinking water" would be translated to Bahasa Indonesia?

January 5, 2019

DomenDolen

Can be also cat drinks water

January 27, 2019

BranchVinc

I thought cats drink milk :-(

February 27, 2019

Frankkenstn

yeah, doesn't take cat drinks water. What's the difference between Cat drinks Water and Cats drink water ? Thanks

August 23, 2018

hermitpanda

In English, singular nouns or plural nouns that refer to an specific group require an article. A cat or The cats in the corner. General nouns don't need it.

October 20, 2018

Anggita844545

Nnnn

November 23, 2018

EddyIsaacC

"Cat drinks water" wrong? It kinda sounds like I'm saying "cat" as a name but I think is right enough ^^'

December 7, 2018

PeterHilto3

One cat or many: kucing will not define.

December 18, 2018

PutrySanny

Isn't cats means kucing kucing? And cat means kucing. A lot of kucing and just one kucing

January 13, 2019

BranchVinc

Cats would be kucing-kucing

February 27, 2019

DanielJ.Rv

I like my mom

March 5, 2019

SANSjK

The question was to translate "kuching minum air." I translated it as "cat drink water." It says it's wrong and mentions the right answer as,"Cats drink water" How am i suppose to know wether it's "cat" or "cats" ???? Please help me out...

March 9, 2019

muis55

the cat = kucing itu. it drink(s) water = cat drinks water. kucing = cat. kucing - kucing (plural) = cats

May 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.