1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing minum air."

"Kucing minum air."

Translation:Cats drink water.

August 16, 2018

31 Comments


owai11

why not "The cat drinks water" ?

edit: (some month later): i prefer "cats drink water"


Rick392366

why not "The cat drinks water" ?

"The cat drinks water" = now accepted as a correct answer


aSadRichMan

That would be "kucingnya minum air".


muthiaskhrn

If use "the" the meaning become "kucing itu minum air"


owai11

i agree, i see no plural in this sentence


VarmaKafo

Plural is indicated by the context. You could also repeat the word twice if it's not obviously implied such as "apel-apel" = apples or "jeruk-jeruk" = oranges.


Vanessa1489

I thought it was cat drinks water


EmPulse2

I think the difference is that the sentence "Cat drinks water" in English literally means the exact same thing as "That/this/a cat drinks water".

The English statement you offered implies that there is a single cat, in which case the Indonesian version would say specify that/ this (itu/ ini) cat.

Also the statement "Cat drinks water" is super weird in English, I say as someone who used this as my answer the first time.


owai11

"cat drinks water" is strange, yes... maybe even not a correct english sentence! :-)


mohelhageen

the language is launched last week... the Duo team is still making a lot of correction.. Report..report...then report any error


Frankkenstn

Thanks, and I agree... Great work getting this up to Beta to everyone btw.


aSadRichMan

"Kucing minum air" is rather incorrect to say here, please add a "seekor (a)" or "si (the)" or "-nya (the)" before "kucing". If you want to say habit, "kucing biasanya minum air (cats drink water)" is more appropriate.


lorena115680

so it will be: "seekor kucing minum air", "si kucing minum air"? and the one with '-nya' is before kucing too?


Hamza985245

How "cat is drinking water" would be translated to Bahasa Indonesia?


ToyotaFort1

Literally the same way. And it said wrong to me.


DomenDolen

Can be also cat drinks water


BranchVinc

I thought cats drink milk :-(


Frankkenstn

yeah, doesn't take cat drinks water. What's the difference between Cat drinks Water and Cats drink water ? Thanks


hermitpanda

In English, singular nouns or plural nouns that refer to an specific group require an article. A cat or The cats in the corner. General nouns don't need it.


Radiant_cardi

thanks john that helped a lot wanna talk on here??


Eddy_Conejo

"Cat drinks water" wrong? It kinda sounds like I'm saying "cat" as a name but I think is right enough ^^'


PeterHilto3

One cat or many: kucing will not define.


PutrySanny

Isn't cats means kucing kucing? And cat means kucing. A lot of kucing and just one kucing


BranchVinc

Cats would be kucing-kucing


SANSjK

The question was to translate "kuching minum air." I translated it as "cat drink water." It says it's wrong and mentions the right answer as,"Cats drink water" How am i suppose to know wether it's "cat" or "cats" ???? Please help me out...


muis55

the cat = kucing itu. it drink(s) water = cat drinks water. kucing = cat. kucing - kucing (plural) = cats


Woofie100262

Uhhh how do I know the diffrence between plural and singular? Like do people say it diffrent or what?


Vamonkea

My native speaker says "Cats drink water" is wrong. Please fix

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.