"Itu pensil dia."

Translation:That is his pencil.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


anno35

What is the difference in meaning of: 'that is his pencil' and 'that pencil is his'?

August 24, 2018

EmPulse2

Itu pensil dia = That is his pencil

(itu) is the first word and is not after a noun so it goes first (pensil dia) is a noun-possessive connection and so is always said together (and usually backwards).

Pensil itu miliknya = That pencil is his

(Pensil itu dia) is a noun-adjective-possessive and is said together and also usually said backwards (Gaun merah saya = my red dress).

This doesn't translate well with determinatives ( e.g. the, that, this) For example "Pensil itu miliknya" read last to first is close to "He [owns] that pencil".

I have owns in square quotes because the literal translation would be "He belongs to that pensil", but it's just that it doesn't translate grammatically.

September 1, 2018

AugustaCiupol

Would you say that there is a meaningful distinction between the two in Indonesian?

I ask because there is none in English, so perhaps the significance is only in one direction (English->Indonesian), but I do not know enough Indonesian to know.

Thank you for the explanation! :D

September 7, 2018

EmPulse2

There is no real distinction but understanding it will help you understand Indonesian speakers.

Plus there may be no real difference here but there are plenty of times where English sentences that seem to be pretty much the same have precedence.

To match the speaking style of the person you're talking to.

To follow up a point.

To repeat similar sentences, or to make sentences more unique.

September 8, 2018

Hans580384

Why don't they allow that's instead of 'that is'?

March 21, 2019

Lims41

When do you attach "nya" to a noun and when do you use "dia"?

November 29, 2018

RobinKieme

Doesn't matter which one to use. It has the same meaning

December 12, 2018

RobinKieme

You use dia or -nya when it is informal and beliau (which will come later) as formal

December 12, 2018

Lims41

Thanks!

December 13, 2018

Lims41

Then entry before this marked me wrong when I wrote "itu pensil dia". The suggestion was to write "itu pensilnya". I AM CONFUSED!!

November 29, 2018

CeoltoirAV

"That pencil is his" would be "Pensil itu dia"?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"pensil itu punya dia" = that pencil is his.

August 16, 2018

troth93

"Pensil itu miliknya" would be the best option I think

"Pensil itu punya dia" literally means "the pencil has him/her"

August 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.