1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Itu pensil dia."

"Itu pensil dia."

Translation:That is his pencil.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments


anno35

What is the difference in meaning of: 'that is his pencil' and 'that pencil is his'?


EmPulse2

Itu pensil dia = That is his pencil

(itu) is the first word and is not after a noun so it goes first (pensil dia) is a noun-possessive connection and so is always said together (and usually backwards).

Pensil itu miliknya = That pencil is his

(Pensil itu dia) is a noun-adjective-possessive and is said together and also usually said backwards (Gaun merah saya = my red dress).

This doesn't translate well with determinatives ( e.g. the, that, this) For example "Pensil itu miliknya" read last to first is close to "He [owns] that pencil".

I have owns in square quotes because the literal translation would be "He belongs to that pensil", but it's just that it doesn't translate grammatically.


AugustaCiupol

Would you say that there is a meaningful distinction between the two in Indonesian?

I ask because there is none in English, so perhaps the significance is only in one direction (English->Indonesian), but I do not know enough Indonesian to know.

Thank you for the explanation! :D


EmPulse2

There is no real distinction but understanding it will help you understand Indonesian speakers.

Plus there may be no real difference here but there are plenty of times where English sentences that seem to be pretty much the same have precedence.

To match the speaking style of the person you're talking to.

To follow up a point.

To repeat similar sentences, or to make sentences more unique.


Bill678285

Bravo Sierra! You are full of it.


John928393

There is no difference


Bill678285

In English, there is no difference. The meaning is the same.


Lims41

When do you attach "nya" to a noun and when do you use "dia"?


RobinKieme

Doesn't matter which one to use. It has the same meaning


RobinKieme

You use dia or -nya when it is informal and beliau (which will come later) as formal


Lims41

Then entry before this marked me wrong when I wrote "itu pensil dia". The suggestion was to write "itu pensilnya". I AM CONFUSED!!


Hans580384

Why don't they allow that's instead of 'that is'?


Chuck919019

These phrases are the exact same thing


Chuck919019

Same as " That pencil is his. "


monica575092

Día isn't for him and her? Why is "that is her pencil" not correct?


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to say: pensil itu dia. ?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.