"Itu pensil dia."

Translation:That is his pencil.

August 16, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anno35

What is the difference in meaning of: 'that is his pencil' and 'that pencil is his'?


EmPulse2

Itu pensil dia = That is his pencil

(itu) is the first word and is not after a noun so it goes first (pensil dia) is a noun-possessive connection and so is always said together (and usually backwards).

Pensil itu miliknya = That pencil is his

(Pensil itu dia) is a noun-adjective-possessive and is said together and also usually said backwards (Gaun merah saya = my red dress).

This doesn't translate well with determinatives ( e.g. the, that, this) For example "Pensil itu miliknya" read last to first is close to "He [owns] that pencil".

I have owns in square quotes because the literal translation would be "He belongs to that pensil", but it's just that it doesn't translate grammatically.


AugustaCiupol

Would you say that there is a meaningful distinction between the two in Indonesian?

I ask because there is none in English, so perhaps the significance is only in one direction (English->Indonesian), but I do not know enough Indonesian to know.

Thank you for the explanation! :D


EmPulse2

There is no real distinction but understanding it will help you understand Indonesian speakers.

Plus there may be no real difference here but there are plenty of times where English sentences that seem to be pretty much the same have precedence.

To match the speaking style of the person you're talking to.

To follow up a point.

To repeat similar sentences, or to make sentences more unique.


Abi499988

I am really sorry. I don't really understand this explanation. We have two kinds possesives - deterniners and pronouns. Is there a similrity?


Ramjam720

In English, there is no difference. The meaning is the same.


ColinFine

No, there is a difference in emphasis, which in some circumstances could lead to a real difference. One answers the question "What's that?" The other answers the question "Whose pencil is that?" If you answered "What's that?" with "That pencil is his", you wouldn't be answering the question.


John928393

There is no difference


KayO999203

They are the same.


monica575092

Día isn't for him and her? Why is "that is her pencil" not correct?


Lims41

Then entry before this marked me wrong when I wrote "itu pensil dia". The suggestion was to write "itu pensilnya". I AM CONFUSED!!


Lims41

When do you attach "nya" to a noun and when do you use "dia"?


RobinKieme

Doesn't matter which one to use. It has the same meaning


RobinKieme

You use dia or -nya when it is informal and beliau (which will come later) as formal


Hans726

Why don't they allow that's instead of 'that is'?


Chuck169

These phrases are the exact same thing


Chuck169

Same as " That pencil is his. "


Ramjam720

When translated, there is no difference!!! The have identical meaning. I wish DL would take there exercises out of the program.


[deactivated user]

    Is it correct to say: pensil itu dia. ?


Tim55317

    How is "That pencil is his" not exactly the same words and meaning as "That is his pencil."


ColinFine

    It didn't accept "Those are his pencils". Shouldn't it have?


chadwickmo7

    What is the difference?


Abi499988

    I am confused. I don't understand the response. We don't use the terms noun adjective possesive. What does that mean?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.