1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia minum, saya makan."

"Dia minum, saya makan."

Translation:He drinks, I eat.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


greyfox81

Well i am not sure... Dia ... it gives me possible answers "she, he, his" How do i know is it a he or she ?


LikeAnEagle

Indonesian pronouns are genderless, so either would be correct.


triando.triando

"Dia" has no gender. By default is "he"


PERCE_NEIGE

Why by default "he"?


PERCE_NEIGE

@greyfox.

It's a matter of context, and of word order.

Dia could be he or she according to the context. Used as a subject pronoun.

Dia could also be used as a possessive pronoun, and means his or her, but the word order would be different.

For instance: Dia suka (pronoun + verb), means He likes or she likes, depending on the context (so both are accepted here on Duo's exercises, as there's no context).

And Kucing dia (noun + pronoun), means his cat, or her cat.

Used as a possessive pronoun, after a noun, and as a subject pronoun, when it's before a verb.

It's ambiguous but the context and the word order indicates us if it's his/her or she/he.


Raraatyashafira

Why she is wrong? I think "Dia" Has no gender

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.