1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku menyusun pisang dan apel…

"Aku menyusun pisang dan apel di dapur."

Translation:I am arranging bananas and apples in the kitchen.

August 16, 2018

14 Comments


julia122422

"In the kitchen" would be better.


svLjZvvx

The correct translation is "I keep bananas and apples in the kitchen" not "arrange"


lili114354

yes, 'arrange' is a strange word if the intention is not to make an elaborate fruit display...

also possibly, 'i put the bananas and apples in the kitchen', or 'i place the bananas and apples in the kitchen'.

also, as noted already, 'at the kitchen' is incorrect english.


tsuj1g1r1

"I put away the bananas and apples" makes the most sense to me. Like I just got them from the grocer's and I'm obviously not just going to leave them lying around the kitchen, hence the "arrange". Good job, O ye course moderators, for taking care of the other issues though! ^,^


Away54

tsuj1g1r1, "I put away ..." = saya menyimpan ...

It is different.


Away54

lili114354:

"I put/place ..." = Saya menaruh/meletakkan ...


Violet138039

Hey guys... Please don't forget about the meaning of the menyusun...

Keep or put away and...

They seem off for translating this word(menyusun)...


Away54

Violet138039,

Yes, we should not forget about the "menyusun" word. If we use "keep", it means "menyimpan". If we use "put", it is "meletakkan". Also, we say "Kami menata apel dan pisang di dapur." Here "menata", which means "arrange", is used instead of "menyusun".


Away54

svLjZvvx, "I keep ..." = Saya menyimpan ...


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I arrange bananas and apples in the kitchen" incorrect? I don't see what would indicate a definite article before "bananas."


svLjZvvx

    'at' is incorrect in this sentence


lordadi

    The english word "in" is missing from the options but is stated as the correct answer


Sir_Carl

    My attempted answer is "I organize bananas and apples in the kitchen." Is this incorrect, and if so, why?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.