"Aku menyusun pisang dan apel di dapur."

Translation:I am arranging bananas and apples in the kitchen.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


julia122422

"In the kitchen" would be better.


8enP1jip

Definitely!


svLjZvvx

The correct translation is "I keep bananas and apples in the kitchen" not "arrange"


lili114354

yes, 'arrange' is a strange word if the intention is not to make an elaborate fruit display...

also possibly, 'i put the bananas and apples in the kitchen', or 'i place the bananas and apples in the kitchen'.

also, as noted already, 'at the kitchen' is incorrect english.


tsuj1g1r1

"I put away the bananas and apples" makes the most sense to me. Like I just got them from the grocer's and I'm obviously not just going to leave them lying around the kitchen, hence the "arrange". Good job, O ye course moderators, for taking care of the other issues though! ^,^


Violet138039

Hey guys... Please don't forget about the meaning of the menyusun...

Keep or put away and...

They seem off for translating this word(menyusun)...


[deactivated user]

    Why is "I arrange bananas and apples in the kitchen" incorrect? I don't see what would indicate a definite article before "bananas."


svLjZvvx

    'at' is incorrect in this sentence


lordadi

    The english word "in" is missing from the options but is stated as the correct answer


Sir_Carl

    My attempted answer is "I organize bananas and apples in the kitchen." Is this incorrect, and if so, why?


FailedRenegade

    It requires the use of the world the yet it wasn't actually available to pick


ErHarishBa

    Why apples and bananas not apple and banana

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.