1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would like to pay with a c…

"I would like to pay with a credit card."

Translation:Ich würde gerne mit Kreditkarte zahlen.

March 29, 2013

21 Comments


amuzulo

Almost a useless sentence in Germany. The answer is almost always something like "Schade" or "Nur Bares ist Wahres." :(


VeledaLorakeet

Annoyingly obsolete payment options there


vplevris

So bezahlen and zahlen are exactly the same or are there differences?


narion_k

The short answer is that they're used interchangeably in nearly all senses nowadays.

The long answer is... I think "zahlen" was traditionally used transitively or intransitively, while "bezahlen" – like all be- verbs – required either an object or a prepositional phrase (unless used in the passive voice). However, this rule no longer applies. For example, Duden online lists the example, "Herr Ober, ich möchte bezahlen!", which uses bezahlen intransitively. Nonetheless, some uses are still considered colloquial, or umgangssprachlich, like when you use "zahlen" with a specific product, service, or person as its direct object [Source: "zahlen" bei Duden, Bedeutungen 2a, b]. Therefore:

  • Ich zahle. ✔
  • Ich bezahle. ✔
  • Ich zahle 50 Euro. ✔
  • Ich bezahle 50 Euro. ✔
  • Ich zahle die Getränke. ✔ [umgangssprachlich]
  • Ich bezahle die Getränke. ✔
  • Ich zahle für die Getränke. ✔
  • Ich bezahle für die Getränke. ✔
  • Ich zahle mit Karte. ✔
  • Ich bezahle mit Karte. ✔
  • Dafür wirst du zahlen! ✔ [figurativ]
  • Dafür wirst du bezahlen! ✔ [figurativ]

As far as I know, however, "bezahlen" is somewhat of an exception among be- verbs. Usually, you use them with direct objects, like "eine Frage beantworten". If you used "antworten", you'd use a prepositional object instead of a direct object, e.g. "auf eine Frage antworten", "mit Ja antworten".


Vankog

Actually in this case you can use both interchangeably. I cannot think of a case where you should use one of those specifically. "Ich bezahle." is valid as well as "dafür wirst du bezahlen!" Also "bezahlen" is a bit more common than "zahlen".


christian

I agree. In most if not all contexts, they're completely interchangeable.


narion_k

Thanks for your input! I've updated my post.


ParadiseNothing

Is there much of a difference to say 'Ich Möchte', instead of 'Ich würde gerne', or does it depends on what follows in the sentence?


serhed

"Ich würde gerne per Kredikarte zahlen" would also fit


Vankog

Also "Ich möchte gerne..."


dxrsam

Wouldn't that be a double "like". It might translate to "I would like to like to secure my basement.", but I'm not sure.


Soglio

Would you never say ". . . mit eine Kreditkarte zahlen"?


christian

It would have to be "mit einer* Kreditkarte zahlen", but it sounds a bit unusual.


Soglio

Thank you. "A bit unusual" is hard to figure out unless someone tells me. And "mit einer," right.


SheilaAmalia

Can gern and gerne used interchangeably?


narion_k

Basically, yes. In a given sentence, one may sound a little better than the other, and you can get a feel for that over time. There is no explicit distinction in meaning or grammar between "gern" and "gerne", so don't worry too much about choosing the "right" one. :-)


Dennis766722

Ich würde gerne mit Kreditkarte leisten?


AntoineZy

"Ich würde gern mittels Kreditkarte zahlen ?"


MuscleMan100

I typed "Ich würde gerne mit eine Kreditkarte bezahlen" and I was marked wrong. WTH?


narion_k

The phrase "mit Kreditkarte" is idiomatic. If you absolutely had to include the article, it would have to be "einer", not "eine".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.