"पानी मत पियो "

Translation:Do not drink water.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


kittelsd

How would you say "Do not drink the water"? Or is that also an acceptable translation?

August 16, 2018

emrys29

Hindi doesn't have a word for 'the' but it has an equivalent of 'that'. So if we wanted to get specific, instead of saying 'don't drink the water' in Hindi, we would say 'don't drink that water' which would basically mean the same.
Don't drink that water = उस पानी को मत पीओ।

August 17, 2018

kittelsd

You added another को particle as well that was not in the original sentence. Is that also necessary? And why उस for "that" rather than वह?

August 18, 2018

KananG1

You can say वह पानी मत पियो as well.

August 19, 2018

richard547513

उस for "that" rather than वह because of the postposition को but I don't know why को was used in the first place.

October 3, 2018

Andy499355

If you saw a sign next to a river saying "Don't drink the water," would it even have उस in it? Or would it be enough to just say "पानी मत पियो"?
Because if you don't need any indication of "the" in a normal context, then "Don't drink the water" should be accepted as a translation for this. (Posting this comment because I also tried it and was rejected.)

March 1, 2019

Carissa789117

Good advice for visiting India.

February 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.