"पानी मत पियो ।"

Translation:Do not drink water.

August 16, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


M.Ashley21

Ok but what if i got dehydrated?? I always need to dring 700ml of water every hour.


kittelsd

How would you say "Do not drink the water"? Or is that also an acceptable translation?


emrys29

Hindi doesn't have a word for 'the' but it has an equivalent of 'that'. So if we wanted to get specific, instead of saying 'don't drink the water' in Hindi, we would say 'don't drink that water' which would basically mean the same.
Don't drink that water = उस पानी को मत पीओ।


Andy499355

If you saw a sign next to a river saying "Don't drink the water," would it even have उस in it? Or would it be enough to just say "पानी मत पियो"?
Because if you don't need any indication of "the" in a normal context, then "Don't drink the water" should be accepted as a translation for this. (Posting this comment because I also tried it and was rejected.)


kittelsd

You added another को particle as well that was not in the original sentence. Is that also necessary? And why उस for "that" rather than वह?


richard547513

उस for "that" rather than वह because of the postposition को but I don't know why को was used in the first place.


Dayakara

I have gathered from these lessons that in some cases a Hindi sentence can be translated into English with either "the" or "a" and that the definiteness/indefiniteness is contextual rather than explicit. What is it about "पानी मत पियो" that has to be interpreted generically rather than specifically? Could there be a context in which it means "Don't drink the water"?


JustusRobi3

I wrote "don't drink the water!" That should be accepted, since in English it is more likely that one would say "do not drink the water" (likely referring to a specific supply of water being poisoned or suchlike) than "do not drink water" (referring to avoiding drinking water in general, at least for a while).


[deactivated user]

    Since the to drink is पीना, I was expecting this to be पीयो. Why is it पियो?


Zerenei

    A few verbs in Hindi are a little unique like that, long ई gets changed to a short इ for certain conjugations. Some other examples of odd verb forms: Past tense of देना = दिया/दिये/दी, imperative form (तुम​) of देना = दो, imperative form (आप​) of देना = दीजिए, past tense of लेना = लिया/लिये/ली, imperative form (तुम​) of लेना = लो, imperative form (आप​) of लेना = लीजिए.


ph.Irk6cL

    Come to India to learn this language beacuse here all can speak Hindi . All means all . OK


ph.Mlc3uO

    Answer nahin aata


IlanJahi

    Duo is stupid. YOU NEED WATER


Motinuddin1

    'Pani na piyo'- is it right?


SanidhaRaj

    Its right we can say in any way


Dony_Fony

    Im not gonna listen to you girl

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.