"The name of this restaurant is Jakarta."

Translation:Nama restoran ini Jakarta.

August 16, 2018

6 Comments


Lysch

It says "Nama restorannya Jakarta" is another correct translation. Can anybody explain the -nya to me please?

October 16, 2018

AnnickPetit

Is 'Restoran ini bernama Jakarta.' possible as well, or is bernama only used for people?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"bernama" is commonly used for people, but I've seen it sometimes with objects as well.

August 16, 2018

IngeKengen

Does anyone know if namaku is a thing they use?

October 20, 2018

Lysch

"Namaku" is the same as "nama saya", which means "my name"... I don't see how this would work here

October 20, 2018

StephanieM197707

Why can't you say 'restoran ini nama Jakarta '? Thanks in advance

August 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.