"Kita membaca surat."

Translation:We read a letter.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


zanzaboonda

How do we know "a" vs "the"?

August 17, 2018

Alzarin

Unlike English, which has only one definite article “the", Indonesian has 4 definite articles:

itu (masculine singular), buku itu (the book)

itu (masculine singular) rumah itu (the house)

itu (masculine plural) buku-buku itu (the books)

itu (feminine plural)rumah-rumah itu(the houses)

Indefinite Article:

While we have (a / an / some) in English as indefinite articles, we also have sebuah, beberapa in Indonesian .

In general, whenever (a, an) are used in English you, you need to use (un) or (una) to say the equivalent in Indonesian.

a(masculine singular), sebuah buku(a book)

a (masculine singular) sebuah rumah(a house)

beberapa (masculine plural) beberapa buku (some books)

beberapa(feminine plural) beberapa rumah (some houses)

Example:buku-buku yang saya miliki ada di rumah seorang teman. (The books I have are in a house of a friend)

September 29, 2018

shiningaardvark

Is there another way to say "We read THE letter" or should this be an accepted answer here?

August 17, 2018

MarksAaron

What's the difference between "kita" and "kami"?

August 16, 2018

sqsola

"Kita" is inclusive; it includes the person that the speaker is talking to. "Kami" is exclusive; it doesn't include the person that the speaker is talking to.

August 16, 2018

MarksAaron

Awesome, thank you!

August 18, 2018

Kpereira

Yes..how do we differintiate A book vs THE book?

September 29, 2018

AntsLuuk

kita membaca surat-surat or kita membaca sebuah surat...I think that kita membaca surat is not very correct?

August 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.