1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kita membaca surat."

"Kita membaca surat."

Translation:We read a letter.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


zanzaboonda

How do we know "a" vs "the"?


Alzarin

Unlike English, which has only one definite article “the", Indonesian has 4 definite articles:

itu (masculine singular), buku itu (the book)

itu (masculine singular) rumah itu (the house)

itu (masculine plural) buku-buku itu (the books)

itu (feminine plural)rumah-rumah itu(the houses)

Indefinite Article:

While we have (a / an / some) in English as indefinite articles, we also have sebuah, beberapa in Indonesian .

In general, whenever (a, an) are used in English you, you need to use (un) or (una) to say the equivalent in Indonesian.

a(masculine singular), sebuah buku(a book)

a (masculine singular) sebuah rumah(a house)

beberapa (masculine plural) beberapa buku (some books)

beberapa(feminine plural) beberapa rumah (some houses)

Example:buku-buku yang saya miliki ada di rumah seorang teman. (The books I have are in a house of a friend)


shiningaardvark

Is there another way to say "We read THE letter" or should this be an accepted answer here?


MarksAaron

What's the difference between "kita" and "kami"?


sqsola

"Kita" is inclusive; it includes the person that the speaker is talking to. "Kami" is exclusive; it doesn't include the person that the speaker is talking to.


MarksAaron

Awesome, thank you!


Kpereira

Yes..how do we differintiate A book vs THE book?


Ants_L

kita membaca surat-surat or kita membaca sebuah surat...I think that kita membaca surat is not very correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.