"Dia makan apel."

Translation:He eats apples.

August 16, 2018

15 Comments


JulieFrank12

Why isn’t “He ate an apple.” correct?

August 19, 2018

JosephArma8

There is no past adverb.

January 8, 2019

YdWin

Since there is no tenses in Indonesian, it should be an alternative answer, you can report it

June 8, 2019

philallthethings

One of the choices was cats, and I almost chose that instead of eats... The mistake would be due to misreadiny it, not word comprehension. :c

February 8, 2019

intelligen484493

Kenapa ada s?

February 22, 2019

Rick392366

Karena bentuknya jamak, 'apple' harus ditambahkan 's', menjadi 'apples'.

Dalam bahasa Indonesia, kalimat ini bisa bermakna 'generik'.
Maksudnya, orang itu makan apel, dan tidak soal apel yang mana yang dia makan, atau berapa apel yang dia makan.
Yang penting, orang itu makan apel.
Kalimat ini tidak mengacu pada 'satu' apel (kuantitasnya tidak tertentu), tapi mengacu pada apel umumnya.
Maka itu, kalimat ini bisa diterjemahkan dengan bentuk jamak dalam bahasa Inggris.

Kalau bentuknya tunggal, kalimat dalam bahasa Inggris seperti ini:
"He/She eats an apple" = Dia makan (sebuah) apel.
"He/She eats the apple" = Dia makan apelnya, Dia makan apel itu.

Kalimat ini berarti bahwa orang itu makan apel yang tertentu.
Dalam bahasa Inggris, kalimat seperti ini harus menggunakan "an" atau "the".

February 22, 2019

Kohvikruus

Why not "he/she eats the apples"? Would that be expressed somehow otherwise?

August 17, 2018

Nilla-Wafers

"He/she eats the apples" would be "Dia makan apel itu". The sentence does not include "itu" (the/that/those), so it is "he/she eats apples".

October 3, 2018

AugustaCiupol

Both 'he' and 'she' are accepted here, but not 'they'. Is there a reason?

August 19, 2018

Rick392366

Both 'he' and 'she' are accepted here, but not 'they'. Is there a reason?

Dia = He/She (3rd person singular)
Mereka = They (3rd person plural)

August 19, 2018

Andra521322

"Mereka," or "They," is always plural in Indonesian.

October 13, 2018

Saikoes

He better share them apples

December 7, 2018

Icaa.0734

Kok ad tambahan ny "s" Yy?

January 29, 2019

Irfan751448

like bahasa inggeris

March 7, 2019

JungEunbi4

He and she are the same though?

July 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.