1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia makan apel."

"Dia makan apel."

Translation:He eats apples.

August 16, 2018

31 Comments


JulieFrank12

Why isn’t “He ate an apple.” correct?


YdWin

Since there is no tenses in Indonesian, it should be an alternative answer, you can report it


Kohvikruus

Why not "he/she eats the apples"? Would that be expressed somehow otherwise?


RiiamuKucing

"He/she eats the apples" would be "Dia makan apel itu". The sentence does not include "itu" (the/that/those), so it is "he/she eats apples".

Edit: "Dia makan apelnya" would also work; -nya in this case means "the".


AugustaCiupol

Both 'he' and 'she' are accepted here, but not 'they'. Is there a reason?


Rick392366

Both 'he' and 'she' are accepted here, but not 'they'. Is there a reason?

Dia = He/She (3rd person singular)
Mereka = They (3rd person plural)


AugustaCiupol

"They" is both singular and plural in English, though.


Rick392366

"They" is both singular and plural in English, though.

Are you sure about this ?
I always thought that "they" means more than one person.


AugustaCiupol

Absolutely certain. It can refer to a single person when their gender is not specific or not relevant.

Grammatically, it functions the same way that "you" does.


Rick392366

Aha...Okay.. I just learned something new today, thanks.

I was just reading this :
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/they

The explanation of the usage is interesting.
Especially this part :
"Alex is bringing their laptop"
I've never heard someone saying it like that.
It sounds strange.


AugustaCiupol

Yeah. Mostly it tends to get used in place of "it" for animate, usually thinking objects.

"Did you ask the ghost?" "Yes, and this is what they said.."


Dina878329

This is incorrect. In casual speech, "they" is often used incorrectly. According to proper english grammar rules, they should only be used for singular purposes


MThoriqMalano

Yep, I've heard the usage of "they" many times and it's usually in the context of non-binary people. Honestly I personally think English should invent a gender-neutral pronoun if it's really that necessary since "they" in its core meaning should mean the plural 3rd person pronoun but then inventing a word is not that simple but okay.


Elin.7-1

That's not strictly true. It has replaced the use of "he" in impersonal sentences for political correctness reasons, where "he" has replaced the more formal, and grammatically correct, "one". It does NOT actually refer to only one person and you are doing learners of English a disservice in telling them that.

It actually refers to the impersonal...a quantity-less concept. In speech, you often here "You should do this" when the speaker doesn't mean the listener is the one who should do it, but that "It should be done (by someone/everyone)". The correct form is "One should do this". The more usually in speech and some print now is "They should do this", but it still means "It should be done (by someone/everyone)".

You would NEVER use "they" in a sentence to refer to a single person so "John is late. Yes, they is/are always late" is completely incorrect, "He is always late" is the only option for the second sentence.


this_guy_andra

"Mereka," or "They," is always plural in Indonesian.


StephanieJayne..

the options say both 'he' and 'she'. Is there any way of knowing which one, or is this gender neutral?


Rick392366

Dia = he / she
It's gender neutral.


philallthethings

One of the choices was cats, and I almost chose that instead of eats... The mistake would be due to misreadiny it, not word comprehension. :c


Rick392366

Karena bentuknya jamak, 'apple' harus ditambahkan 's', menjadi 'apples'.

Dalam bahasa Indonesia, kalimat ini bisa bermakna 'generik'.
Maksudnya, orang itu makan apel, dan tidak soal apel yang mana yang dia makan, atau berapa apel yang dia makan.
Yang penting, orang itu makan apel.
Kalimat ini tidak mengacu pada 'satu' apel (kuantitasnya tidak tertentu), tapi mengacu pada apel umumnya.
Maka itu, kalimat ini bisa diterjemahkan dengan bentuk jamak dalam bahasa Inggris.

Kalau bentuknya tunggal, kalimat dalam bahasa Inggris seperti ini:
"He/She eats an apple" = Dia makan (sebuah) apel.
"He/She eats the apple" = Dia makan apelnya, Dia makan apel itu.

Kalimat ini berarti bahwa orang itu makan apel yang tertentu.
Dalam bahasa Inggris, kalimat seperti ini harus menggunakan "an" atau "the".


Irfan751448

like bahasa inggeris


JungEunbi4

He and she are the same though?


mraawp

singular they exists, it should be acceptable as a translation of dia just like he and she.


MarcoMeeuwse

How do you know if it is appels or apple. I thought by doubling the word it means more than one. So I would expect something like apel-apel. Just like child and children, like anak and anak-anak


YdWin

I'm not sure, but the doubling would sound unnatural. You can add demonstrative pronoun though "Dia makan apel-apel itu" (he eats those apples), or just simply add "banyak" (many/much) to indicate plurality like "dia makan banyak apel." (He eats many apples).


MarcoMeeuwse

Could it be that double words are used in for certain words? As I'm pretty sure my grandmother used anak-anak(children). But never heard it for something like apples. So only when you add itu(that/those) at the end you would use the double word to indicate plurality?

Also when texting, Indonesians add the 2 after an word so that dont have to write the word double. So it would anak-anak would become anak2.


YdWin

It is tricky, there is no exact rule when to use the double word or not. The point is our language teachers always remind us to use "kalimat efektif" (effective sentence) where we have to avoid redundancy and unnecessary repetition, thus double negative and double plural is not used. Though it contains more words using repetition and "itu", it sounds more natural than just repetition. Please notice that not all repetition is used for plural e.g. lumba-lumba, kura-kura, laba-laba, mata-mata (dolphin(s), tortoise(s), soider (s), spy(ies)) are always using repetition both singular and plural (there is no "lumba-lumba-lumba-lumba"). But yes we can say "dia melihat (sees) anak-anak"

You're absolutely correct we use "2" for informal writing as it is simpler, in fact newspaper used to write that way during the old spelling system


elultimocarlos

why isn't "she eats apple" correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.