"I want an apple."

Translation:Saya mau apel.

August 16, 2018

13 Comments


sean5572

ingin instead of mau acceptable?

August 16, 2018

yogastorow

Yes, it's.

August 17, 2018

Jessica485

yes

November 6, 2018

Stardoch

You could even say "Mau apel."

August 23, 2018

PeterAusti2

I tried this to test - it told me to say "Aku" (which is preferable to Saya for me), which was weird, because it usually says, "Saya"...

"Ingin sebuah apel?" "[Iya], mau [apel]".

It's how a kid might talk. Some Indonesian adults are simply much older kids who haven't died of clove cigarettes and asbestos lung diseases yet.

September 25, 2018

shaunsmile

Anyone have any links on the differences in usage between saya and aku?

October 12, 2018

Rivaldo635131

It's completely the same between saya and aku. The difference is just whether it is formal or informal. Aku = i (informal) Saya = i (formal) Gue = i (informal)

October 22, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

Saya : formal Aku : formal - informal Gua : very informal (maybe rude - use this when you're fighting with someone)

January 28, 2019

votorobo

Thank you for the insight. This is interesting and quite unusual for Western languages. We may use respectful or casual or rude forms of "you" depending on how you treat a person, but why would one use different types of "I"?.. I mean, it's conceivable to humiliate oneself while talking to someone superior, but when you're fighting, does "gua" mean something more aggressive, like "super-me" or something?

February 9, 2019

neptaz

yes, something like that.

April 6, 2019

Jessica485

this is the same as

November 6, 2018

Jessica485

totally

November 6, 2018

nuraini639932

Knp ada "an "nya? Padahal ask nya kan i want an apple artinya saya mau sebuah apel. Knp di pilihanya malah saya mau apel? Gmn si

April 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.