1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I want an apple."

"I want an apple."

Translation:Saya mau apel.

August 16, 2018

20 Comments


sean5572

ingin instead of mau acceptable?


Stardoch

You could even say "Mau apel."


PeterAusti2

I tried this to test - it told me to say "Aku" (which is preferable to Saya for me), which was weird, because it usually says, "Saya"...

"Ingin sebuah apel?" "[Iya], mau [apel]".

It's how a kid might talk. Some Indonesian adults are simply much older kids who haven't died of clove cigarettes and asbestos lung diseases yet.


shaunsmile

Anyone have any links on the differences in usage between saya and aku?


Rivaldo635131

It's completely the same between saya and aku. The difference is just whether it is formal or informal. Aku = i (informal) Saya = i (formal) Gue = i (informal)


aSadRichMan

Saya : formal Aku : formal - informal Gua : very informal (maybe rude - use this when you're fighting with someone)


votorobo

Thank you for the insight. This is interesting and quite unusual for Western languages. We may use respectful or casual or rude forms of "you" depending on how you treat a person, but why would one use different types of "I"?.. I mean, it's conceivable to humiliate oneself while talking to someone superior, but when you're fighting, does "gua" mean something more aggressive, like "super-me" or something?


neptaz

yes, something like that.


Raihan451364

Gua/gue/gw are slang. They doesn't necessarily rude. You use it to your friends as it's informal word


AngelAgarw1

Amazing app :-) :-)

This question is was amazing......


cardi2020

this is the same as


RizkaVebbi

Belajar bahasa Indonesia ah..... Kali aja nilai bahasa Indonesia gwe ningkat


Nauka31415926535

Ahaha nilai B. Indo aku juga jelek. Lebih jelek dari B. Ing, Mtk, IPA :v


IbnuMala

Itu sebabnya nilai B. Inggris lebih baik dari nilai pelajaran B. Indonesia di sekolah, karena B. Inggris yg dipelajari hanya bagian dasarnya doang.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.