"Eu perdi todo o meu dinheiro."

Translation:I have lost all my money.

March 29, 2013

13 Comments


nZ76

How about "Eu perdi o meu dinheiro todo"? is this correct?

July 21, 2014

rohsy.anny

Yes, it's okay for me.

April 4, 2015

mahankr

Why not "Eu perdi todo do meu dinheiro?"

September 11, 2015

phaeluis

Does not sound good. There is no noun in the sentence that asks the preposition "de". It's as if something is missing. One solution would be: "Eu perdi toda a parte Do meu dinheiro" (I lost all part of my money).

December 21, 2016

diegopmelo

WHY WHY WHY "I lost my whole money" is wrong?

March 29, 2013

Paulenrique

I see "whole" as entire, total. You can say "it is been raining all the week/the whole week", because it means entire, but i dont think whole would fit in this sentence. At least, ive never seen that before...

March 29, 2013

Lingodingle

You can say, "I lost my whole savings." or "my whole account", but for some reason not my "whole money", just "all my money".

April 3, 2013

Elsid89

'Whole' refers to a singular noun (the whole week, the whole account) 'all' could refer to a collection of nouns AND singular nouns (all the money, all week).

March 12, 2014

diegopmelo

Sorry, I can't understand, Money isn't a singular noun?

March 12, 2014

benkloester

Actually it's less about singular vs plural and more about countability. Money isn't countable (unless you're taking about several different moneys eg from different countries). So you can't lose the whole money - you need a quantity noun - but you can lose all of the money.

Dollars are countable. You can "lose the whole dollar". though this sounds silly as it's such a small amount, it does at least make sense.

There's more about countability in English here: https://www.englishclub.com/grammar/nouns-un-countable.htm

October 21, 2014

Davu

It's ironic that (grammatically speaking) money is regarded as uncountable - some people enjoy counting money: "The king was in his counting house, counting out his money". :-)

October 21, 2014

benkloester

Ha! Good point. I bet there's lots of things like this in the language.

October 21, 2014

Amer.Selimovich

Is it correct to write it without "o": Eu perdi todo meu dinheiro

April 28, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.