1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu perdi todo o meu dinheiro…

"Eu perdi todo o meu dinheiro."

Translation:I have lost all my money.

March 29, 2013

5 Comments


nZ76

How about "Eu perdi o meu dinheiro todo"? is this correct?


rohsy.anny

Yes, it's okay for me.


Amer.Selimovich

Is it correct to write it without "o": Eu perdi todo meu dinheiro


mahankr

Why not "Eu perdi todo do meu dinheiro?"


phaeluis

Does not sound good. There is no noun in the sentence that asks the preposition "de". It's as if something is missing. One solution would be: "Eu perdi toda a parte Do meu dinheiro" (I lost all part of my money).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.