"Kamu minum susu."

Translation:You drink milk.

August 16, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NirmanDeka

Susu means urine in my language lol!!!


michaelo314

So as far as I've made it. It looks like there is no conjugating in verbs, between Saya and Kamu (I and you). Am I wrong?


Rick392366

So as far as I've made it. It looks like there is no conjugating in verbs, between Saya and Kamu (I and you). Am I wrong?

You're right.
No tenses and no conjugation for verbs.


-RHCP-

That is wonderful. Maybe I should learn Indonesian not Spanish..


[deactivated user]

    True, there are no verb conjugations in Indonesian :)

    Some of the pronoun "you": kamu (informal, intimate) Anda (formal, polite)

    "kamu" is intimate. Use it only when you're talking to your friends or to a child, even your kids.

    When talking to a stranger, to someone who is older, or to someone that you've just met, use "Anda" instead.

    I drink (...) = Saya minum (...) You drink (...) = Kamu minum (...)

    I don't drink (...) = Saya tidak minum (...) You don't drink (...) = Kamu tidak minum (...)

    I don't drink milk. Saya tidak minum susu.


itsmeyash31

    «Susu» in Hindi means «pee».


EdyRahman

    "pee" in Indonesia means "kencing". It was non-polite word to say. So, we usually say "pipis" or even more polite we say "buang air kecil".


yustinlm99

    Mantap ! Thanks for explaining very well


Legendcode

    Anjim suaranya kayak google trenslet


HarrySuwan1

    Bener banget ㅠㅠ


Xerunox

    There was no option for "you" or "milk" There was "I drink water" "saya minum air" but no option for "susu" or "saya"


clint80887

    This answer is also incorrect


hugopalmae

    Strange sound!


meliasari5

    b4abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvw


    [deactivated user]

      In tagalog susu means tits


DindaChan06

      You= kamu Drink= minum Susu= milk

      OK, let's cheer up! It's easy for me haha

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.