1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu minum susu."

"Kamu minum susu."

Translation:You drink milk.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


michaelo314

So as far as I've made it. It looks like there is no conjugating in verbs, between Saya and Kamu (I and you). Am I wrong?


Rick392366

So as far as I've made it. It looks like there is no conjugating in verbs, between Saya and Kamu (I and you). Am I wrong?

You're right.
No tenses and no conjugation for verbs.


andra_pahlevi

True, there are no verb conjugations in Indonesian :)

Some of the pronoun "you": kamu (informal, intimate) Anda (formal, polite)

"kamu" is intimate. Use it only when you're talking to your friends or to a child, even your kids.

When talking to a stranger, to someone who is older, or to someone that you've just met, use "Anda" instead.

I drink (...) = Saya minum (...) You drink (...) = Kamu minum (...)

I don't drink (...) = Saya tidak minum (...) You don't drink (...) = Kamu tidak minum (...)

I don't drink milk. Saya tidak minum susu.


NirmanDeka

Susu means urine in my language lol!!!


assyfa19

Kenapa ga pake an?


YdWin

Milk is uncountable


jonathan.s75

Audio does not work


EdyRahman

Report it by clicking flag-like symbol beside the comment symbol


Iaboratory

There was no option for "you" or "milk" There was "I drink water" "saya minum air" but no option for "susu" or "saya"


itsmeyash31

«Susu» in Hindi means «pee».


EdyRahman

"pee" in Indonesia means "kencing". It was non-polite word to say. So, we usually say "pipis" or even more polite we say "buang air kecil".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.