"Kamu minum susu."

Translation:You drink milk.

August 16, 2018

7 Comments


michaelo314

So as far as I've made it. It looks like there is no conjugating in verbs, between Saya and Kamu (I and you). Am I wrong?

August 16, 2018

Rick392366

So as far as I've made it. It looks like there is no conjugating in verbs, between Saya and Kamu (I and you). Am I wrong?

You're right.
No tenses and no conjugation for verbs.

August 16, 2018

Andra521322

True, there are no verb conjugations in Indonesian :)

Some of the pronoun "you": kamu (informal, intimate) Anda (formal, polite)

"kamu" is intimate. Use it only when you're talking to your friends or to a child, even your kids.

When talking to a stranger, to someone who is older, or to someone that you've just met, use "Anda" instead.

I drink (...) = Saya minum (...) You drink (...) = Kamu minum (...)

I don't drink (...) = Saya tidak minum (...) You don't drink (...) = Kamu tidak minum (...)

I don't drink milk. Saya tidak minum susu.

October 13, 2018

MesutOzile

Susu means urine in my language lol!!!

February 3, 2019

jonathan.s75

Audio does not work

September 10, 2018

assyfa19

Kenapa ga pake an?

March 10, 2019

UnMysTIc

There was no option for "you" or "milk" There was "I drink water" "saya minum air" but no option for "susu" or "saya"

March 18, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.