1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Oranges, apples."

"Oranges, apples."

Translation:Jeruk, apel.

August 16, 2018

4 Comments


d4g6k11

I thought plurals were doubled? Shouldn't this be jeruk-jeruk, apel-apel? Is it different when listing items?


wyqtor

Not necessarily. Unless you specify whether a noun is singular or plural using counters like 'sebuah' or through duplication, it can be either based on its context.


Frankkenstn

yeah, thought so too.


ThereseVL

Yaaa. Should be doubled when in plural form

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.