1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne laboras, mi dormas."

"Mi ne laboras, mi dormas."

Translation:I am not working, I am sleeping.

August 16, 2018

21 Comments


WindowsSu

What does lm8 mean btw


aSadRichMan

Esperanto is interesting


Prateeku98

Esperanto in disturbingly similar to Spanish.


Alber307421

I want to learn English and esperanto, i speak spanish.


swift-tutle

But Esperanto is simplier.


DiegoGraje

Would this be acceptable or not? "I dont work, i sleep."


salivanto

In the right context - absolutely. (Do you work there? I don't work - I sleep.)


JamesHai

Yes, with the correct English grammar. That's what I did :)


vitaestbona

Phone call from your boss at a 24 hour restaurant at 2 am:

"Hey, are you working?" "I am not working, I am sleeping."


district12girl

Unfortunately, that is not the case. I wish it were though.... sighs


RutaSli

I am not working, I am sleeping, so HOW can I answer questions or say anything?


AquelSanti

so you can only distinguish by context that you are presently not working as opposed to not working at all.


salivanto

Yes, same as in quite a few languages.

  • My husband isn't working right now, so money is tight.
  • My husband isn't working right now, so now would be a good time to call before he heads in.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35325398/Simple-present-tense-in-Esperanto


Bentley773962

could this also mean, "I don't work, I sleep"? As in, all the time?


salivanto

DiegoGraje asked:

Would this be acceptable or not? "I dont work, i sleep."

Please see the answer to his question and ask for clarification if needed.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.