"My mother goes into her house."

Translation:Meine Mutter geht in ihr Haus.

March 29, 2013

18 Comments


Tabicait

In a different sentence I used "in ihrem Haus" to mean "into her house" and it was accepted as correct. Do both "ihr" or "ihrem" work the dative, or is one of these translations wrong?

June 23, 2013

cheerio

I think it has to do with this being Akkusative, not Dative ( where to? instead of where?) Because ihrem is the correct form in Dativ and ihr in Akkusative.

July 6, 2013

scatophage

Yes, but isn't this also dative?

October 22, 2013

bi11ie

No, this is accusative. Sie geht in DAS Haus. Sie geht in IHR Haus.

October 28, 2013

EdyLuca

It is related to the place, kind of. "Sie ist in ihrem haus" so she is already there, but "sie geht in ihr haus" because she is starting to walk there.

December 23, 2013

bi11ie

Why is it wrong to say "in ihres Haus"? Can someone explain to me when do we use "seines", "ihres" etc?

October 28, 2013

CherryMuffin

Why is "Meine Mutter geht in ihr Haus hinein" not included into correct possibilities?

March 29, 2013

Bharad.kv

this is what one of the comments said to a different format of this question:

hineingehen The meaning is to enter the house. Even if the "hinein" is not written. The meaning is always "hineingehen"

November 1, 2013

MBreitenbach

I believe "hin" and "in" cannot exist in the same clause in German. They are both prepositions. Where did you learn the sentence you typed in? I know sometimes Duolingo doesn't like colloquial German.

April 28, 2013

CherryMuffin

I just thought that since "hineingehen" means "to go into smth", it would be most logical to use that verb.

April 28, 2013

julidau

Why is "Meine Mutter geht bis ihr Haus." not accepted? What is the difference between "in" and "bis"?

June 16, 2013

Vindalf

Bis means "until" and is usually used when referring to time

e.g. "Wie lange müssen wir bleiben? Bis zum ende des Filmes."-- How long must we stay? Until the end of the movie.

June 19, 2013

julidau

Danke. :)

May 19, 2015

starchhu

why not "ihrem Haus"?

October 23, 2013

dermario

Akkusativ (implies directionality). As in - she goes in this direction. When it is not a direction, but a very specific object (e.g. you are looking at the house and want to say you want to go in it), then it is Dativ. This is why Germans say "ich gehe in die schule" and Austrians "ich gehe in der schule".

June 27, 2014

zengator

I am almost certain that few sentences back DL had "Er geht in ihrem Haus" as the translation for "He goes into her house."

Does the choice between ihr/ihrem really hinge on whether the subject is the owner of the object?

November 11, 2013

bi11ie

"Ihr" means "her". "-em" means it's Dativ

November 17, 2013

zengator

Yes. And is not "her house" Dativ in this sentence?

November 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.