"Saya Tini."

Translation:I am Tini.

August 16, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Demether2

What's the different between saya and aku? Because I still don't know...


duolingotfek

Saya is used in formal situation. Aku is commonly used in daily conversation


Mike902778

Is Tini a girl's name? For some reason it sounds like a girl's name to me as an English speaker.


PurpleIceBear

Yes, Tini is a girl name


MidoriGuri10

Yes, but it's less formal.


TotokTriyadi

Di bahasa indonesia lebih simpel, anda dapat mengatakan "saya tini" atau "saya adalah tini" BUT di bahasa inggris tidak, wajib pakai "is/am/are" seperti: "I am tini" tidak boleh "I Tini"


GavinPeter408525

How do i know when to add in an an or am into a sentence?


Jboymonste1

"I Tini" makes no sence, just fill in the gaps with Indonesian.


PoniAtun

Can i say aku tini


Twodu2

Guys, Tini here is a name. Saya "I am" Tini "a name"


McCraft6

Tini = Girl (name)


-ilikebread-

What does tini mean


akucintaDani

Tini is a person's name


ClarencePh4

Why not Tini saya?


[deactivated user]

    That would become my tini not i am tini


MohammedAs822264

    Saya means l am but Aku means only "i",when "am" means?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.