"Bukan, bukan itu."

Translation:No, not that.

August 16, 2018

8 Comments


A.Donnacha

Is this a very forceful "no," like when they say "No, not the mind probe!" in Doctor Who? (Only example I can think of :P )

August 18, 2018

AnUnicorn

Anything but that!

August 16, 2018

Jarns2

Should it not be: Tidak, bukan itu

August 17, 2018

irfanapa

It means the same. But we tend to reduplicate the words when we make a sentence.

Ex: Bukan, bukan itu Tidak, tidak bisa

August 17, 2018

LeiSkuleGt

when your mom says pick out a gift so you pick one

October 19, 2018

jurekjerem

What's the difference between "tidak" and "bukan"?

October 9, 2018

PatrickRob191862

In this case however, bukan is used twice to emphasize the negation. A more literal translation from English would be "Tidak, bukan itu" but it would not be seen as correct.

October 22, 2018

PatrickRob191862

Generally, bukan means "not" and tidak means "no".

October 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.