1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bukan, bukan itu."

"Bukan, bukan itu."

Translation:No, not that.

August 16, 2018

12 Comments


AnUnicorn

Anything but that!


Jarns2

Should it not be: Tidak, bukan itu


irrrf

It means the same. But we tend to reduplicate the words when we make a sentence.

Ex: Bukan, bukan itu Tidak, tidak bisa


A.Donnacha

Is this a very forceful "no," like when they say "No, not the mind probe!" in Doctor Who? (Only example I can think of :P )


jurekjerem

What's the difference between "tidak" and "bukan"?


PatrickRob191862

In this case however, bukan is used twice to emphasize the negation. A more literal translation from English would be "Tidak, bukan itu" but it would not be seen as correct.


PatrickRob191862

Generally, bukan means "not" and tidak means "no".


LeiSkuleGt

when your mom says pick out a gift so you pick one


AZIZAHNURA13

gimana ni?? pdhl udh benar


FelixBinns

What is the difference between bukan and tidak?


PatrickRob191862

Bukan is used for nouns and adverbs, tidak is used for adjectives and verbs. To put it more simply, Bukan is close to "not"; tidak is close to "no".


JoeyLim2410

This is confusing

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.