1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kaus kaki hitam."

"Kaus kaki hitam."

Translation:Black socks.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Having somewhat conservative tastes, I tend to wear black foot-shirts as well.


surfingbert

Isn’t it spelled ‘kaos kaki’ instead of ‘kaus kaki’? Or are both correct?


BoySimangunsong

Both are CORRECT. Indonesians, sometimes, pronounce 'kaos' in daily conversations. Yet, the standard one is with /u/. 'Kaos' is a not-standard word, but acceptable.


MacheVeraD

Anyone finding this speaker doesn't sound Indonesian at all


BoySimangunsong

Kaus = t-shirt, the ones that we wear on our upper body, mostly in informal occasions. Kaus kaki = socks, the ones that we wear to cover our feet.


ankeszu1

Why not "(the) socks are black"? Why "Saya kuat" is "I am strong" yet similar gramatically phrase [(pro)noun + adj] cannot be treated as a sentence?


smauG566

Noun and pronoun are not the same. Pronouns don't get adjectives - you don't generally say "strong I", and so "saya kuat" is not ambiguous. I don't know Indonesian, but in Hebrew "socks are black" has to have a copula, so assuming Indonesian is like Hebrew, this can only mean "black socks".


JamesTWils

Indonesian does not require a copula, indeed it is debated whether it has one. The adjective in this case would not be modifying the pronoun, which is in the possessive position. I do not know why this couldn't be a sentence either, though an Indonesian might use ada or adalah for clarity, I guess.


BoySimangunsong

True! We (commonly but not in all cases) translate 'is/am/are' as 'adalah'. But it sounds acceptable when (in English) the sentences have 'Subject + is/am/are + Noun', like: "That is my book" -- Itu (adalah) buku saya or "Those are my pencils" -- Itu adalah pensil-pensilku. We don't differ 'that' and 'those', also 'this' and 'these', by the way. :)

In different cases, when we have "Subject + am/is/are + Adjective", it is best not to translate 'is/am/are' as 'adalah' because it will sound weird, both in formal and informal conversation. "I am beautiful" -- Saya/aku cantik. "That red t-shirt is expensive" -- Kaus merah itu mahal.

When we saya "saya adalah kuat", it will, somehow, tell someone that you are 'strength'; not defining that you are strong.


KirstenVan622876

"Kaus" (without kaki) means shirt. But in another lesson we learned the word for shirt was "kemeja". Is er any difference between the two or are they interchangable?


tlight5

Based on previous lessons it seems: Kaus = T-shirt. Kemeja = shirt.


BoySimangunsong

They are NOT interchangeable. Kaus kaki: socks Kaus: t-shirt Kemeja: shirt

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.