"Kaus kaki hitam."

Translation:Black socks.

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


JamesTWils

Having somewhat conservative tastes, I tend to wear black foot-shirts as well.

August 17, 2018

surfingbert

Isn’t it spelled ‘kaos kaki’ instead of ‘kaus kaki’? Or are both correct?

August 19, 2018

Sean971646

Yeah what's kaus?

September 22, 2018

ankeszu1

Why not "(the) socks are black"? Why "Saya kuat" is "I am strong" yet similar gramatically phrase [(pro)noun + adj] cannot be treated as a sentence?

January 3, 2019

smauG566

Noun and pronoun are not the same. Pronouns don't get adjectives - you don't generally say "strong I", and so "saya kuat" is not ambiguous. I don't know Indonesian, but in Hebrew "socks are black" has to have a copula, so assuming Indonesian is like Hebrew, this can only mean "black socks".

March 14, 2019

JamesTWils

Indonesian does not require a copula, indeed it is debated whether it has one. The adjective in this case would not be modifying the pronoun, which is in the possessive position. I do not know why this couldn't be a sentence either, though an Indonesian might use ada or adalah for clarity, I guess.

March 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.