1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi is not at the hotel."

"Andi is not at the hotel."

Translation:Andi tidak ada di hotel.

August 17, 2018

10 Comments


ramainvicta

"Andi tidak berada di hotel" should be correct


sumsel1

Would it be said in everyday language by indonesians? 'Andi tidak di hotel' would be my take on what people actually say and it was accepted as a solution.


Corbin252612

What is the difference between "tidak" and "bukan" in this context? I said "Andi bukan ada di hotel" and it was marked incorrect.


DjLwBAxt

"Tidak" is followed by verb Tidak tahu = Don't know Tidak mengerti = Don't understand

"Bukan" is followed by noun Bukan itu = Not that Bukan mereka = Not them

Here, "is" is translated as "ada" (or "to exist" which is a verb) Therefore, we use "tidak ada (di)" to say "is not (at)"


Ankojem

what's the meaning of ADA


DjLwBAxt

It can be translated to "exist"


Karthik03121811

Andi bukan di hotel shd be correct


PrashJammu

I'm afraid not. Bukan is followed by a noun, whereas Tidak is followed by a verb. Therefore in this case "Andi is not at the bank" Tidak is most appropriate.


3PNeuMAk

From the Tips: Bukan is used to negate nouns and adverbs.

Di is an adverb


3PNeuMAk

Can anybody explain why "Andi bukan di hotel" is not correct?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.