"These letters and books are mine."

Translation:Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini punya saya.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


itisrama

"Surat-surat dan buku-buku ini adalah milikku" should be correct

August 17, 2018

BagasPrako

Yes

December 5, 2018

Ram6969

I don't understand the need to add "punya" in this instance.

December 21, 2018

MiaZmijaLija

Why was punya necessary here?

January 14, 2019

Putu_Tom

I would have thought that: Surat surat dan buku buku ini milikku would be just as valid as the above answer

January 28, 2019

ArthurKays

why is "surat-surat dan buku-buku ini milikku" not a correct translation?

February 24, 2019

Kpereira

why is "ada saya" marked incorrect.

December 10, 2018

LydiaMills3

Because "ada saya" means "there is me"

December 30, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.