"Terima kasih dan sampai jumpa!"

Translation:Thank you and see you!

August 17, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nlpettersen

I said "thank you and see you later" -- not wrong!!!


[deactivated user]

    I agree. This would be more accurate in English.


nlpettersen

    I'm getting the feeling that some of these translations are being done by a computer translator, not a human who speaks Bahasa Indonesia.


Rob790395

    See you is good then you add more to it such as sampai jumpa lagi. See you again. Or sampai jumpa nanti. See you later.


nlpettersen

    Terima kasih ‘-). Am I remembering correctly that there’s something time-specific about ‘nanti,’ like maybe it applies to the same day or within 24 hours? It’s been a while since I’ve been there, so I could be hallucinating.


caesar_solid

    yes, nanti refers to later the same day usually. I am not a native speaker but my bahasa teacher told me that


Keith_APP

    What is the literal meaning of sampai jumpa?


nlpettersen

    sampai - Compact Indonesian Dictionary gives numerous meanings all related to process of arriving (arrive, reach; until); Google translator gives a feast of getting-there prepositions -- to, until, into, unto (and more) and a flock of arrival verbs jumpa - meet Casually - later, baby


d4g6k11

    Would 'Thank you and see you later' be more accurate?


TirtaMcCun

    i just like to say sampai jumpa, it's fun to say haha sampai jumpa

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.