"Terima kasih dan sampai jumpa!"

Translation:Thank you and see you!

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


nlpettersen

I said "thank you and see you later" -- not wrong!!!

August 18, 2018

elelkay

I agree. This would be more accurate in English.

August 20, 2018

nlpettersen

I'm getting the feeling that some of these translations are being done by a computer translator, not a human who speaks Bahasa Indonesia.

August 20, 2018

PeterAusti2

I think you are correct.

Hey - it's a beta version, we're here to iron out the bugs as users - I guess that's what the report button is for.

No-one pays for beta-test or QA these days, they simply get the end-user to do it and make them feel special to be allowed "[closed] alpha/beta access of some bugged out PoS".

"Sampai jumpa lagi" might be better for a more literal translate of "see you later / again".

September 23, 2018

d4g6k11

Would 'Thank you and see you later' be more accurate?

August 17, 2018

nlpettersen

Pasti!!

August 18, 2018

Keith_APP

What is the literal meaning of sampai jumpa?

August 20, 2018

nlpettersen

sampai - Compact Indonesian Dictionary gives numerous meanings all related to process of arriving (arrive, reach; until); Google translator gives a feast of getting-there prepositions -- to, until, into, unto (and more) and a flock of arrival verbs jumpa - meet Casually - later, baby

August 20, 2018

Rob790395

See you is good then you add more to it such as sampai jumpa lagi. See you again. Or sampai jumpa nanti. See you later.

November 3, 2018

nlpettersen

Terima kasih ‘-). Am I remembering correctly that there’s something time-specific about ‘nanti,’ like maybe it applies to the same day or within 24 hours? It’s been a while since I’ve been there, so I could be hallucinating.

November 3, 2018

caesar_solid

yes, nanti refers to later the same day usually. I am not a native speaker but my bahasa teacher told me that

November 13, 2018

nlpettersen

'makasih '-)

November 13, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.