"Saya makan ketika dia pergi."

Translation:I ate when he left.

August 17, 2018

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error. The sequence of tenses (I guess one of the harder things about English) is all wrong here. Either "I ate when he left" or "I eat when he leaves," both of which I think would also be the same sentence in Bahasa Indonesia.

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

The sequence of tenses (I guess one of the harder things about English) is all wrong here.

Yes, I agree with you.
The sequence of tenses is wrong.

Either "I ate when he left" or "I eat when he leaves," both of which I think would also be the same sentence in Bahasa Indonesia.

Yes, that's right.
It's the same sentence in Bahasa Indonesia.
The English translation depends on the (missing) context.
"I ate when he left" or "I eat when he leaves," should both be acceptable.
Other translations are also possible.
It depends on the context.

August 23, 2018

JamesTWils

Because the meaning is so dependent on context, they'll just have to keep adding acceptable translations. The Japanese program had to do much the same, and is still working on it, I think.

August 23, 2018

8enP1jip

Yes, I think you're right.

August 17, 2018

carbsrule

Or "I eat when he has left"

August 17, 2018

volumniax

Hmm. I can only see this with a future form: "I will eat when he has gone" or "I will eat when he leaves"?

August 18, 2018

waltcamp45

I think you're right. In Indonesian, future indicators, such as "akan", are often omitted. A future-facing expression seems the most sensible translation.

August 20, 2018

Rick392366

It's not necessarily a future facing expression.
It might be a sentence where you're telling a story about what happened yesterday.

Something like this :
You wanted to eat, but you were disturbed by someone and you ate when he left.

In this context I would probably say "I ate when he left" or "I ate when he has left".

August 23, 2018

Chiliem

'To eat' should be in some past tense, because it happens at the same time as 'to leave'. He has left is a past tense.

August 28, 2018

spencerbm1998

Very true

August 30, 2018

sunwukhong

True!

October 9, 2018

Code.Slinger

Why can't this also be "I eat when he goes"? There's no context which would indicate that he has already left.

August 23, 2018

penguinmother

Report: The English sentence is unnatural or has an error Since the Bahasa Indonesia sentence can be in both present and past tense, the English translation has to be acceptable as either: "I eat when she goes" (present tense) OR "I ate when she left" (past tense) The two cannot be combined.

September 4, 2018

Johan807389

Could this be "I was eating when he left"? Or does it only refer to the situation that I ate only after he left, not while he was still present?

October 31, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.