"Selamat sore."

Translation:Good afternoon.

August 17, 2018

9 Comments


JacquiL2

My understanding is that selamat sore differs from selamat siang in that sore is used from 3-6pm and siang is used from 11am - 3pm. Does that sound right?

August 17, 2018

Seng-hianL1

For those who are confused just like me:

Good Afternoon (Part I)/Selamat Siang Spoken in the middle of the day (11 AM to 2 PM) when the sun is at its brightest

Good Afternoon (Part II)/Selamat Sore Spoken from 2 PM until sunset

Source: http://www.studyindonesian.com/lessons/greetings

September 6, 2018

Deinonysus

Why was "Good evening" not accepted? When I hovered "sore", one of the translations was "evening."

August 17, 2018

sarefo

Is "sore" related to French "soirée"? If yes, how did that happen?

September 28, 2018

devinrex

This is often used in Indonesia from around 3 pm until sundown. It could be translated as "good evening".

August 17, 2018

Joel12457

Choosing between afternoon and evening can do tricky on this one since sore covers parts of both.

August 17, 2018

Flannery65

Does "Selamat" acutally translate as "good" generally? Or is it only associatedwith greetings?

August 30, 2018

Seng-hianL1

Though I am a beginner, I found in Wiktionary that 'selamat' is a loanword from Arabic. The Arabic root is 'salām', which means 'peace'. It seems to me the word 'selamat' is only used in composing greeting phrases in Indonesian. Considering the 'peace' meaning, I think Indonesian uses it in greeting just like many other languages whose speakers greet by saying 'peace' (Arabic, Hebrew, Korean, etc.)

September 6, 2018

chuman205

"Selamat" by itself translates to congratulations; in greetings it means the same as good, happy, safe

October 20, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.