"Dari mana kamu?"

Translation:Where do you come from?

August 17, 2018

12 Comments


ID-007

So, how is this different from "Kamu dari mana?" Thanks in advance.

August 17, 2018

BlakeLongm

Indonesian sentence structure is very flexible. Both are correct and have the same meaning. You can talk like Yoda in Indonesian and it sounds perfectly natural.

November 19, 2018

andraantariksa

No, it's same

August 26, 2018

Deinonysus

"Where do you come from?" means the same as "Where are you from?" in English but is a bit less abrupt, and I think it should also be accepted.

August 17, 2018

ID-007

Thanks!

August 18, 2018

Katinkavdb

I live on Bali and people always ask me "dari mana?" to ask where I just came from/what I was doing. My Indonesian boyfriend told me that "berasal dari mana?" is to ask where you are from. Is he right?

September 9, 2018

andraantariksa

Not really. "Kamu dari mana" has 2 meaning, "where you are from" and "where you just came from". I know it make you confused because of this ambiguous word, and so do I.

People tend to use "Kamu berasal dari mana?" to ask where you are from.

Asal = Origin, Native, Source

Berasal = Originated

September 9, 2018

Katinkavdb

Thank you for your explanation! I think you are saying the same thing as him, but my question was phrased a bit confusing. Basically using berasal just makes it more clear that you mean someone's origin. But if you just ask kamu dari mana, it can be both, so it's the context that determines it.

September 9, 2018

NabilaPutr290828

Yes, it's better to use "berasal" when you want to say your place of origin. It makes the meaning clearer. Good luck for your Indonesian! :)

November 18, 2018

BlakeLongm

Thanks for bringing this up. I was just going to point this out. "Dari mana?" and "Mau ke mana?" are very common conversation starters in Indonesia. And in that context, it means where did you just come from? And where are you going? Just like you said.

November 19, 2018

KiwiiAnima

It supposed to be accepted (where are you come from?)

May 23, 2019

KumpulanVi1

Wher are you come from? :(

July 23, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.