1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dari mana kamu?"

"Dari mana kamu?"

Translation:Where are you from?

August 17, 2018

17 Comments


ID-007

So, how is this different from "Kamu dari mana?" Thanks in advance.


BlakeLongm

Indonesian sentence structure is very flexible. Both are correct and have the same meaning. You can talk like Yoda in Indonesian and it sounds perfectly natural.


NaohaoTing

Ha, that was a very good analogy. lol


Winston749727

I lmao about the yoda part.


Deinonysus

"Where do you come from?" means the same as "Where are you from?" in English but is a bit less abrupt, and I think it should also be accepted.


Katinkavdb

I live on Bali and people always ask me "dari mana?" to ask where I just came from/what I was doing. My Indonesian boyfriend told me that "berasal dari mana?" is to ask where you are from. Is he right?


BlakeLongm

Thanks for bringing this up. I was just going to point this out. "Dari mana?" and "Mau ke mana?" are very common conversation starters in Indonesia. And in that context, it means where did you just come from? And where are you going? Just like you said.


KiwiiAnima

It supposed to be accepted (where are you come from?)


akucintaDani

"where DO you come from?" Is the correct english translation, if you're translating into english


KumpulanVi1

Wher are you come from? :(


akucintaDani

It's "where do you come from?" Not 'are'


a5Jl3

Dari mana kamu? Where are you from?

X) Where do you come from.


MalikIbrahimF

Seharunys dari mana kamu berasal


KirstenVan622876

"Where are you from" is not accepted? Why is that? I would not usually say "Where do you come from" in English...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.