"Berapa umur kamu?"

Translation:How old are you?

August 17, 2018

6 Comments


ID-007

Is "Kamu berapa umur?" different from above? Thanks.

August 17, 2018

Rick392366

Is "Kamu berapa umur?" different from above?

Yes.
"Berapa umur kamu?" literally means word-for-word
"How much your age"

umur = age
kamu = you

These two words "umur kamu" can not be separated.
They are the subject of the sentence.
They can also be shortened to "umurmu".

Berapa umur kamu?
Berapa umurmu?
Umur kamu berapa?
Umurmu berapa?

It's all the same.

August 17, 2018

ID-007

Thanks!

August 18, 2018

AllisonMar813615

When would you use "umur kamu" instead of "umurmu" ?

August 18, 2018

Lezuardi

They're interchangeable. To be honest, we prefer "umurmu", because of simplicity.

August 18, 2018

nuraini639932

Kenapa aneh sih?

April 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.