"Gaun hitam saya besar."

Translation:My black gown is big.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


ID-007

Reported "My black dress is large." as additional solution...

August 17, 2018

farrahdilap

Can't gaun also mean gown?

August 17, 2018

AJ72T

Thanks! that's helped me remember this now...

August 19, 2018

MultiLinguAlex

Exactly, seems to be an English loan word.

August 21, 2018

Ankojem

gown? first time to see this word

January 3, 2019

Marko246521

When I hovered my cursor over 'besar' I got a translation of 'great'. I translated the sentence as 'My black dress is great'. So, I would like to know why I was marked wrong. I can see a lady being much more likely to say, 'My black dress is great', rather than saying' 'My black dress is big/large'.

November 3, 2018

DanielCark

Great also means large in English it's just rarely used like that in common speech. It's right for the dictionary but wrong for translating correctly

November 11, 2018

Marko246521

Great is not used in English to mean large when talking about something like an item of clothing. Translating 'besar' as 'great' is not helpful. Besar can translate as lots of words in English but would be easier for novices if the ones given on here are the ones learners are required to use.

November 12, 2018

DanielCark

Ok but dictionary definitions are not connected to the reason you are looking up a word. Part of learning a language is looking words up and trying to make sense of the multiple definitions in context of what you're reading. That this app links it in a particular exercise doesn't change that.

November 12, 2018

Marko246521

That is not really the issue. When we are on Duolingo we are not consulting a dictionary. When you hover your mouse over a word in a sentence to be translated the word/s offered are hints for that translation. That, at least, is my understanding of what they are for. If they are not I think it would be better not to have them because they are misleading.

January 3, 2019

RasyidProID

They should have added a typo for "saya" as "syaa".

January 15, 2019

SchonBaume

I couldn't figure out the Indonesian word order in sentence yet, Any tip to remember?? Any rule?

February 10, 2019

RobvandeVe4

The part you 'posess' seems to come first. My red cat is big: Kucing merah saya besar My big cat is red: Kucing besar saya merah My cat is big and red: Kucing saya besar dan merah. (Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just learning myself)

April 21, 2019

Rick392366

Correct.

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

Here is more info about the word order in a basic sentence:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700

May 16, 2019

khimma1

not gown

March 12, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.