"Gaun hitam saya besar."

Translation:My black gown is big.

August 17, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ID-007

Reported "My black dress is large." as additional solution...


PeterYeate

Why is " My black dress is big" wrong


Josua83

At the first practice task Gaun means Dress and with this task it means gown and dress is fault. It's not consistent.


akucintaDani

Dress should be correct


Marko246521

When I hovered my cursor over 'besar' I got a translation of 'great'. I translated the sentence as 'My black dress is great'. So, I would like to know why I was marked wrong. I can see a lady being much more likely to say, 'My black dress is great', rather than saying' 'My black dress is big/large'.


dcarkner

Great also means large in English it's just rarely used like that in common speech. It's right for the dictionary but wrong for translating correctly


SuriMichelle

My black dress is great = gaun hitam saya bagus/luar biasa = my black dress is fantastic/amazyng Indonesian native speakers always say big if they want to say Besar in english


ratboizs

Can't gaun also mean gown?


AJ72T

Thanks! that's helped me remember this now...


MultiLinguAlex

Exactly, seems to be an English loan word.


Ankojem

gown? first time to see this word


[deactivated user]

    I couldn't figure out the Indonesian word order in sentence yet, Any tip to remember?? Any rule?


RobvandeVe4

    The part you 'posess' seems to come first. My red cat is big: Kucing merah saya besar My big cat is red: Kucing besar saya merah My cat is big and red: Kucing saya besar dan merah. (Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just learning myself)


Rick392366

    Correct.

    Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

    Here is more info about the word order in a basic sentence:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700


Victor982539u

    Oops still navigating all this. Your comment has been very helpful, thank you


BGcI3

    My black dress ia large


Fathiha5

    Wat is the use of saya?


akucintaDani

    Saya in this sentence means "my" in possession form


Victor982539u

    A woman's dress as opposed to a rok (skirt)


Victor982539u

    Thx Robvande NOW i understand


Belantara

    Who said this sentence in real life, I'm crying


Victor982539u

    Maybe, its a backward self compliment before the eating disorder kicked in... ?


itz_yx

    My black is more like plack


Carolina.64

    My black dress is big - why is it wrong


Victor982539u

    Its essential to follow where the adverb is placed...ie gaun saya hitam = my dress is black


sdlerm

    Nice, an everyday saying of course, everyone can relate to boasting about having a colossal black dress.


AlyssaGrac750563

    I put the right answer but I keep getting it wrong, what is wrong with the question?


Mimi658232

    Gaun certainly comes from gown, but it's just the word for dress in today's Indonesian, not for a special type of dress like a gown which is a long dress worn in the past, or today on special occasions (dancing, wedding, etc.).
    At least, it's the original meaning in British English… maybe it can be used more as a simple formal synonym of dress in American English?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.