1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gaun hitam saya besar."

"Gaun hitam saya besar."

Translation:My black gown is big.

August 17, 2018

21 Comments


ID-007

Reported "My black dress is large." as additional solution...


Marko246521

When I hovered my cursor over 'besar' I got a translation of 'great'. I translated the sentence as 'My black dress is great'. So, I would like to know why I was marked wrong. I can see a lady being much more likely to say, 'My black dress is great', rather than saying' 'My black dress is big/large'.


DanielCark

Great also means large in English it's just rarely used like that in common speech. It's right for the dictionary but wrong for translating correctly


SuriMichelle

My black dress is great = gaun hitam saya bagus/luar biasa = my black dress is fantastic/amazyng Indonesian native speakers always say big if they want to say Besar in english


PeterYeate

Why is " My black dress is big" wrong


hopkey123

It should be right


[deactivated user]

    I couldn't figure out the Indonesian word order in sentence yet, Any tip to remember?? Any rule?


RobvandeVe4

    The part you 'posess' seems to come first. My red cat is big: Kucing merah saya besar My big cat is red: Kucing besar saya merah My cat is big and red: Kucing saya besar dan merah. (Correct me if I'm wrong, I'm just learning myself)


Rick392366

    Correct.

    Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

    Here is more info about the word order in a basic sentence:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29750700


Josua1983

    At the first practice task Gaun means Dress and with this task it means gown and dress is fault. It's not consistent.


hopkey123

    Dress should be correct


farrahdilap

    Can't gaun also mean gown?


AJ72T

    Thanks! that's helped me remember this now...


MultiLinguAlex

    Exactly, seems to be an English loan word.


Ankojem

    gown? first time to see this word


BGcI3

    My black dress ia large


Fathiha5

    Wat is the use of saya?


hopkey123

    Saya in this sentence means "my" in possession form

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.