"Die Zeiten sind interessant!"

Translation:The times are interesting!

3/29/2013, 1:33:01 PM

3 Comments


amajou

How would you say "the times are changing"?

6/7/2013, 5:10:04 PM

kyky

"Die Zeiten ändern sich."

6/7/2013, 5:17:52 PM

Soglio

"The times" is used in English to refer to the circumstances of an era, a period of time. (The use of the plural may be confusing, but it's common in English.) "These are interesting times" means that the general milieu is interesting now. "Those were dangerous times" might refer to a period of war, political turmoil, or other circumstances.

6/20/2013, 6:27:15 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.