1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "मुझे आधा सेब चाहिए।"

"मुझे आधा सेब चाहिए।"

Translation:I want half an apple.

August 17, 2018

25 Comments


zanahoria21

"I want half of an apple" should be ok. "I want a half of an apple" should also be ok.


AtulKrsnad

I think is possible to translate I need a half apple, I don't see a mistake. Anyone agree??


Aakhil6

It doesn't seem right in English because it's unusual.


khF1S

you might need half an apple for a recipe.


BoogalooBa

An english recipe would list it as "half an apple", I'm a native english speaker and have never heard the term "a half apple" used. Most people would understand, but many would pause or question it as it sounds wrong.


VedantHari

I want half of an apple should also be accepted


bhasbuto

"I need half an apple" is not good? I wrote that for fun, expecting it to be accepted, but it wasn't.


eklavya123

That’s because that is not the exact translation for this sentence


DhreetiSha2

"I want half an apple" seems perfectly fine to me. Am I right?


BoogalooBa

Yes, that is fine and duo accepts that answer on the app version.


grijota69

half apple or one more half i doont undertand this in english


Kevin353755

Half apple.

The complete English sentence is "I want half (of) an apple", but the 'of' is very commonly left out.


GabrielBou109736

At first I wanted to translate it as "I want half the apples." But it's not, so how could we say this sentence in hindi, since "the apple" or "the apples" translate both as सेब. How do we make the difference?


Oo.Nati.oO

I think that would be मुझे आधे सेब चाहिए।


holdredial

I wrote "I want half of the apples" and it accepted it, underlining "apples" as a typo. Maybe it shouldn't have.


LorcanTurn

seb sounds like siv


Rodrigo188394

I think Duo wrote it right !


NilamaneeV

Is "I need half an apple" acceptable as an answer?


lapvijayho

Half apple is enough half an apple is not correct because half indicate half of a single apple only.


DhreetiSha2

If you were typing, then how are you supposed to get the hindi language on it? I typed and got it wrong!


J705865

Although "want" is a direct translation, no one says this. They say, "I would like," and this should be accepted, as should "half of an apple," because half an apple just sounds wrong as a native English speaker. Omitting the "of" is just something we do in speech, but not typically in writing.


sajay64

'I want half of apple' shows error because it should be 'i want half of apples?' some one correct me.. i want half an apple

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.