"मुझे आधा सेब चाहिए।"

Translation:I want half an apple.

August 17, 2018

8 Comments


zanahoria21

"I want half of an apple" should be ok. "I want a half of an apple" should also be ok.

August 17, 2018

AtulKrsnad

I think is possible to translate I need a half apple, I don't see a mistake. Anyone agree??

October 10, 2018

Aakhil6

It doesn't seem right in English because it's unusual.

December 17, 2018

khF1S

you might need half an apple for a recipe.

May 17, 2019

bhasbuto

"I need half an apple" is not good? I wrote that for fun, expecting it to be accepted, but it wasn't.

September 3, 2018

eklavya123

That’s because that is not the exact translation for this sentence

June 10, 2019

VedantHari

I want half of an apple should also be accepted

June 1, 2019

grijota69

half apple or one more half i doont undertand this in english

June 13, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.