"Kami berharap dia pulang."

Translation:We hope that she will come home.

August 17, 2018

33 Comments


joeldipops

"We hope she will come home" is also correct.

August 17, 2018

Squiz92

Agreed! :)

August 17, 2018

Barbra903822

Yes!

August 23, 2018

qZzR1d1d

I also think so

August 31, 2018

BranchVinc

I also think that: we hope he comes home

March 6, 2019

eastywood

Agree. Should include "bahwa" if the translation includes "that" explicitly.

August 25, 2018

RonnyValst1

"We hope she comes home" should be okay? And a bit meaner: "We hope he will go home" ? :D

August 21, 2018

Oli19587

I think "we hope he will go home" would be "Kami berharap dia pulang ke rumah"

October 15, 2018

joeHF

I would have thought that could also be translated as "We hope he comes home to (this) house". Maybe "..ke rumah dia" or "...ke rumahnya" would help specify, but even then, if "we" are in his house and waiting, I'd still think it could work for "we hope he comes home to his house" -maybe if he's been away on business and has been "pulang ke hotelnya"; we might want to specify "pulang ke rumahnya"

In any case, even if one of these were a better translation for the go home version; both options are still a valid interpretation of the sentence given in the question here; and the context of the situation is the real world is what would differentiate the two.

October 15, 2018

lili114354

could you also translate 'pulang' as return here?

'we hope that s/he returns' or 'we hope that s/he will return'?

August 18, 2018

Rick392366

could you also translate 'pulang' as return here?

"pulang" has a slightly different meaning than "return".
"pulang" means to return to home or to return to the place of origin.
"pulang" is more specific than "to return" ("kembali").

Something like this :
Pulang ke rumah = return to home
Pulang ke hotel = return to the hotel
Pulang kampung = return to your hometown

'we hope that s/he returns' or 'we hope that s/he will return'?

'we hope that s/he returns' = Kami berharap dia kembali.
'we hope that s/he will return' = Kami berharap dia akan kembali.
'we hope that s/he will return to our shop' = Kami berharap dia akan kembali ke toko kami.

August 18, 2018

lili114354

hi, thank you for explaining the difference here between 'pulang' and 'kembali'. it's subtle, but i think i get it now.

so, pulang has that additional implication of returning to a base or origin, or completing a round trip. cheers!

August 19, 2018

gringoton

Thanks!

'Pulang' in Indonesian Google translated into 'pulang ke rumah' in Malaysian, which makes me extra confident in your summary. ;-)

October 19, 2018

ShariqueZaidi

Agree

December 30, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

"We hope she goes home".

August 25, 2018

joeHF

I was marked wrong presumably for using present tense with "We hope that he's coming home" compared to the "correct" answer "...that he will come home"

Is there something in the Bahasa that makes this an incorrect translation - or is it just an oversight in the system to be fixed with the report button?

August 28, 2018

joeldipops

Coming home is fine, it's a good one to report .

August 28, 2018

joeHF

Yup, I checked with my wife, and there's not necessarily any implication of hope for the future in the Bahasa. Like most things, it can still translate to whichever tense(s) we think fits the context; both for "to hope" and "to go home" in this case.

Plenty of opportunities with this one to get the report button going then.

September 9, 2018

boringtomi

it should be ok with present tense AND without "that"....

September 9, 2018

James367368

missing 'akan'?

August 22, 2018

Rick392366

missing 'akan'?

No, not necessarily.
It's perfectly fine to say it like this in Indonesian.

The sentence structure is like this :
Kami = Subject = We
Berharap = Verb = carry the hope
Dia pulang = Object = he returns home

In this Indonesian sentence it's not necessary to use 'akan'.

It can be translated into past/present/future in English. It depends on the context.

August 26, 2018

lili114354

i wondered about this too? and why duolingo is not accepting a response in the present tense; eg 'we hope that she comes home'?

August 24, 2018

joeldipops

Because it's in beta. So so many poor quality questions and "correct" answers at the moment. To Duolingo oldbies, how long does this unstable period tend to last when a new language hits open beta?

August 26, 2018

bigglyguy

Silly to be judged on our English when learning Indo...

September 21, 2018

joeHF

Yes and no.

I agree that getting the English absolutely spot-on shouldn't really matter for learning Bahasa, but it is sometimes helpful for it to correct you.

Also, the courses are often used in reverse by speakers of the target language, seeking to improve their skills with the source language. It's important for those users to be corrected on mistakes in both languages.

September 21, 2018

gringoton

We hope she comes home?

October 19, 2018

brucebirch

And "We hope she went home" should also be accepted.

November 26, 2018

brucebirch

Ignore previous comment, I typed the translation by mistake.

November 26, 2018

donny309620

Is "We hope he/she returns home" acceptable?

February 12, 2019

joeHF

It looks valid to me, but I don't know whether anyone has added it to the database yet, so if it's not accepted, use the report function.

February 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.