1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami berharap dia pulang."

"Kami berharap dia pulang."

Translation:We hope that she will come home.

August 17, 2018

27 Comments


joeldipops

"We hope she will come home" is also correct.


BranchVinc

I also think that: we hope he comes home


eastywood

Agree. Should include "bahwa" if the translation includes "that" explicitly.


RonnyValst1

"We hope she comes home" should be okay? And a bit meaner: "We hope he will go home" ? :D


Oli19587

I think "we hope he will go home" would be "Kami berharap dia pulang ke rumah"


joeHF

I would have thought that could also be translated as "We hope he comes home to (this) house". Maybe "..ke rumah dia" or "...ke rumahnya" would help specify, but even then, if "we" are in his house and waiting, I'd still think it could work for "we hope he comes home to his house" -maybe if he's been away on business and has been "pulang ke hotelnya"; we might want to specify "pulang ke rumahnya"

In any case, even if one of these were a better translation for the go home version; both options are still a valid interpretation of the sentence given in the question here; and the context of the situation is the real world is what would differentiate the two.


lili114354

could you also translate 'pulang' as return here?

'we hope that s/he returns' or 'we hope that s/he will return'?


Rick392366

could you also translate 'pulang' as return here?

"pulang" has a slightly different meaning than "return".
"pulang" means to return to home or to return to the place of origin.
"pulang" is more specific than "to return" ("kembali").

Something like this :
Pulang ke rumah = return to home
Pulang ke hotel = return to the hotel
Pulang kampung = return to your hometown

'we hope that s/he returns' or 'we hope that s/he will return'?

'we hope that s/he returns' = Kami berharap dia kembali.
'we hope that s/he will return' = Kami berharap dia akan kembali.
'we hope that s/he will return to our shop' = Kami berharap dia akan kembali ke toko kami.


lili114354

hi, thank you for explaining the difference here between 'pulang' and 'kembali'. it's subtle, but i think i get it now.

so, pulang has that additional implication of returning to a base or origin, or completing a round trip. cheers!


gringoton

Thanks!

'Pulang' in Indonesian Google translated into 'pulang ke rumah' in Malaysian, which makes me extra confident in your summary. ;-)


tsuj1g1r1

"We hope she goes home".


joeHF

I was marked wrong presumably for using present tense with "We hope that he's coming home" compared to the "correct" answer "...that he will come home"

Is there something in the Bahasa that makes this an incorrect translation - or is it just an oversight in the system to be fixed with the report button?


joeldipops

Coming home is fine, it's a good one to report .


joeHF

Yup, I checked with my wife, and there's not necessarily any implication of hope for the future in the Bahasa. Like most things, it can still translate to whichever tense(s) we think fits the context; both for "to hope" and "to go home" in this case.

Plenty of opportunities with this one to get the report button going then.


boringtomi

it should be ok with present tense AND without "that"....


Rick392366

missing 'akan'?

No, not necessarily.
It's perfectly fine to say it like this in Indonesian.

The sentence structure is like this :
Kami = Subject = We
Berharap = Verb = carry the hope
Dia pulang = Object = he returns home

In this Indonesian sentence it's not necessary to use 'akan'.

It can be translated into past/present/future in English. It depends on the context.


lili114354

i wondered about this too? and why duolingo is not accepting a response in the present tense; eg 'we hope that she comes home'?


joeldipops

Because it's in beta. So so many poor quality questions and "correct" answers at the moment. To Duolingo oldbies, how long does this unstable period tend to last when a new language hits open beta?


bigglyguy

Silly to be judged on our English when learning Indo...


joeHF

Yes and no.

I agree that getting the English absolutely spot-on shouldn't really matter for learning Bahasa, but it is sometimes helpful for it to correct you.

Also, the courses are often used in reverse by speakers of the target language, seeking to improve their skills with the source language. It's important for those users to be corrected on mistakes in both languages.


gringoton

We hope she comes home?


PujaResma

Bahasa Indonesia tree learning structures in duo lingo needs improvement. Its too advance for beginners.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.