1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।"

"हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।"

Translation:We need a little food.

August 17, 2018

15 Comments


Pramod454198

This is just 1 example to show how the meaning of the sentence changes depending upon which word You stress upon while saying it. If you stress upon ( emphasize) थोड़ा --- It means perhaps people are talking among themselves that they should eat a little ( and not more!) if you stress upon खाना -- It means some people are asking someone to give them a little food ( and nothing else, perhaps!) -- correct me if I am wrong. This is how learning a language becomes more interesting. :):)


Jeevikaa_nan

I think the emphasis is on the word खाना because खाना can be used as both verb and noun.

हमे थोड़ा खाना* चाहिए = WE Should eat a little In this case खाना is used as a VERB.

हमे थोड़ा खाना* चाहिए = We want a little food In this case खाना is used as a NOUN.

खा = eat.(base form of verb and imperative form for तू as well )

खा + ना = खाना जा + ना = जाना (to go).

खाना = to eat.(verb). खाना = food.(noun).

an other example of word that can be used as both noun and verb is सोना

मुझे सोना चाहिए। I need to sleep. I want Gold.

The given word is a noun or verb can be inferred from the situation.

Infact there are so many words like this and can be found in many languages. English and Hindi is no exception.

Best example of a word in English which can be used as noun and verb as well is WATCH.

I have a watch. I have to watch.

Articles and preposition in English are used to indicate it is a verb or a noun.

Hope you got it.

I was eagerly waiting for this course Hindi for English speakers. After a long time my comment on Duolingo.I thank You and Duolingo.


Vishnu601029

Can you say "humko thoda khana chahiye"?


ak93737

Yes, humko and hume are interchangable, but i think it's more common to say hume than humko


Pierre891640

How do we know if chahye means want or need or should ?


devip2002

Chahiye means need when the preceding word is a noun, should when the preceding word is a verb. So, in this sentence the emphasis is on khana as a noun. However, khana can also be a verb which is why this question is tricky


Pierre891640

Thanks devip. But when I say "I want to sleep", it does not mean the same as "I need to sleep" or "I should sleep". How can I focus on my meaning to make myself clear.


apoorvagoel

Hi Pierre, if you really want to be correct on these three uses, you would need to go a little deeper into the language than Duolingo does right now.

"Mujhe neend kee avakshyakta hai" means "I need to sleep". Here "avakshyakta" = need and "neend" = sleep (noun). Literal translation - "I have the need for sleep". I know a lot of people will object and say you can use the word "zarurat" for "need" because it is easier, but that is an Urdu word, not Hindi.

"Mujhe sona hai" means "I want to sleep". "sona" = to sleep (verb)

"mujhe neend aa rahi hai" means "I am feeling sleepy". Literal translation - "Sleep is coming to me"

"mujhe so jaana chahiye" - This is the correct way of saying "I should sleep" and not the sentence below. Here "jaana" = "to go". Literal translation - "I should go to sleep"

"Mujhe sona chahiye" means "I want gold". Here "sona" = "gold" and ≠ "to sleep"

I hope this helps


Pierre891640

Very nice apoovagoel. Thank you for this elaborate answer.


NSld5S

I want to sleep mean mujhe sona h I need to sleep mean mujhe sone ki jarurat h and the last one is mujhe sona chahiye


Poonam959619

The answer should be 'We should eat litke food' or 'We need less food'


apoorvagoel

Shouldn't Chahiye translate to want and not need? If i want to say need i would have said "humein thode khaane ki avakshyakta hai".


Ccf-Uk

What is the difference between “थोड़ा” and “योड़े”? Don’t they both mean the same thing I.e. a little?


Nina427848

थोड़े is used to indicate plural (countable) . Here खाना is uncountable and so थोड़ा is used.


JuanAjna1

they refer to male and neutral objects, respectively, while thori would be for female... as far as I understand

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.