"हमें थोड़ा खाना चाहिए।"

Translation:We need a little food.

August 17, 2018

5 Comments


Pramod454198

This is just 1 example to show how the meaning of the sentence changes depending upon which word You stress upon while saying it. If you stress upon ( emphasize) थोड़ा --- It means perhaps people are talking among themselves that they should eat a little ( and not more!) if you stress upon खाना -- It means some people are asking someone to give them a little food ( and nothing else, perhaps!) -- correct me if I am wrong. This is how learning a language becomes more interesting. :):)

August 17, 2018

Jeevikaa_nan

I think the emphasis is on the word खाना because खाना can be used as both verb and noun.

हमे थोड़ा खाना* चाहिए = WE Should eat a little In this case खाना is used as a VERB.

हमे थोड़ा खाना* चाहिए = We want a little food In this case खाना is used as a NOUN.

खा = eat.(base form of verb and imperative form for तू as well )

खा + ना = खाना जा + ना = जाना (to go).

खाना = to eat.(verb). खाना = food.(noun).

an other example of word that can be used as both noun and verb is सोना

मुझे सोना चाहिए। I need to sleep. I want Gold.

The given word is a noun or verb can be inferred from the situation.

Infact there are so many words like this and can be found in many languages. English and Hindi is no exception.

Best example of a word in English which can be used as noun and verb as well is WATCH.

I have a watch. I have to watch.

Articles and preposition in English are used to indicate it is a verb or a noun.

Hope you got it.

I was eagerly waiting for this course Hindi for English speakers. After a long time my comment on Duolingo.I thank You and Duolingo.

October 6, 2018

Ccf-Uk

What is the difference between “थोड़ा” and “योड़े”? Don’t they both mean the same thing I.e. a little?

August 31, 2018

Nina427848

थोड़े is used to indicate plural (countable) . Here खाना is uncountable and so थोड़ा is used.

September 19, 2018

JuanAjna1

they refer to male and neutral objects, respectively, while thori would be for female... as far as I understand

September 2, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.